Project/Area Number |
20H02822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022) Nagoya University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MOF / PCP / XAFSイメージング / 吸着 / 多孔性材料 / XAFS / イメージング / 時間分解 / CT / CT-XAFS / 多孔性金属錯体 / ガス吸着 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ガス圧力・温度制御下でのCT-XAFS測定系を構築し、MOFの「金属イオンの配位状態変化」をともなうガス分子の細孔内吸着・拡散・反応過程の3次元可視化を世界初で実現する。これにより、多孔性金属錯体の優れた分子の貯蔵・分離・変換機能の本質的理解を深め、より優れた物質設計の指針を確立し、真に役立つ物質の創成へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed an adsorption operando XAFS-CT and time-resolved X-ray absorption imaging measurement system to elucidate the adsorption and diffusion behavior of guest molecules inside a single MOF crystal particle, which had not been clarified before. The former method visualized the three-dimensional spatial distribution of adsorbed guest molecules in the crystal at each relative pressure equilibrium state. The latter method visualized the diffusion of MOF-74 in the direction of one-dimensional pores, and the intraparticle diffusion velocity was successfully calculated. These results visualize dynamic and anisotropic adsorption phenomena within a single crystal particle, which could not be seen by conventional crystal structure analysis by diffraction or adsorption isotherms of bulk samples, and lead to an understanding of the adsorption function in real crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで結晶格子スケール・時間平均にとどまっていたMOF細孔内での反応過程の理解を、メゾスケール・マクロスケール、さらには結晶1粒子全体にまで拡張し、その時間発展の様子を捉えた。メゾ・マクロスケールで時空間分解的に得られる知見を、従来のミクロレベルでの理解と接続した。これにより、MOFのナノ空間機能を我々の現実世界により近いスケールで可視化・理解することで、従来の結晶格子スケールではみられない新現象の発見とその機構解明、それらを利用した機能開発へとつながる。これらを通して、MOFの研究を、従来の「結晶構造の化学」から「実用粒子スケールの材料科学」への展開を促すこと期待できる。