Designing the reactivity of lattice oxygen by precisely controlling the lattice planes and strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Hajime  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90611369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永長 久寛  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化セリウム / 還元過程 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 酸素空孔 / 格子歪み / 形態制御型ナノ粒子 / エピタキシャル歪み
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物はそれ自身、またはそれに貴金属等を担持したものが様々な触媒材料として用いられている。これらの酸化物における触媒活性は、その格子酸素の反応性に大きく左右される。そのため、格子酸素の反応性を制御するための指針を得ることは、学術的な観点からだけでなく応用的な観点からも重要な課題である。本研究では、酸化セリウム(CeO2)を基盤材料として、高い反応性の格子酸素を実現するための材料設計指針を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have fabricated shape-controlled CeO2 nanoparticles and systematically studied the distribution of surface oxygen vacancies on {100} and {111} surfaces using scanning transmission electron microscopy and electron energy-loss spectroscopy, and the responses to H2 reduction treatments. It is successfully demonstrated that both catalytic activities and the ability to form oxygen vacancies are strongly dependent on the type of lattice planes. Moreover, the present results provide important insights into the reduction mechanism for CeO2, in which bulk oxygen instead of the widely believed surface capping oxygen makes no small contribution to the initial reduction step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CeO2は酸素の出入りがしやすい特徴を生かし、種々の触媒材料として用いられている。そのためCeO2の触媒特性を理解するためには、その還元過程を明らかにすることが重要である。本研究で得られた成果は、CeO2の還元過程について新しい知見を与えるものであり、CeO2の触媒特性を理解するための更なる基礎的な研究を促進するだけでなく、CeO2をベースとした高機能な触媒を実現するための重要な足がかりとなることが期待できる。