Design and development of silica-based self-healing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己修復材料 / シロキサン / ナノ構造制御 / 自己修復 / 有機シロキサン / ブロックコポリマー / シリカ / ナノ構造 / 自己組織化 / ポリシロキサン / エラストマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シロキサン(Si-O-Si)結合の可逆性に着目し、分子スケールからメソスケールの精密な構造制御によって、損傷(クラック等)の高い修復能力と、高い熱的・化学的安定性、優れた機械的特性を兼ねそろえたシリカ系自己修復機能材料を創出すること目的とする。これは、分子設計の容易な有機材料を中心に発展してきた自己修復材料の合成化学を無機材料に拡張する新規かつ独創的な取り組みである。シリカ系材料は窓材、封止材、コーティング等として幅広い分野で利用されているが、微細なクラック形成に由来する特性低下が問題となっている。そのため本研究は学術面のみならず、実用面でも重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Siloxane (Si-O-Si) based materials are widely used in various fields due to their characteristics such as high thermal and chemical stability. Imparting self-healing functionality to siloxane-based materials is an important issue for increasing their lifetime and reliability. In this study, we designed lamellar organosiloxane films with a crack-healing ability and with improved hardness, adhesion to the substrate, and solvent resistance. Furthermore, we successfully created silicone elastomers based on new self-healing mechanisms by using cage-type siloxane/germoxane compounds as crosslinkers and healing agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機シロキサン材料の分子レベルからナノレベルでの精密構造制御により、従来のシロキサン系自己修復材料の課題を克服し、クラック等の損傷の高い修復能力と、高い熱的・化学的安定性、優れた機械的特性を兼ねそろえたシロキサン系自己修復機能材料を創出した。クラックの自己修復能を有するラメラ構造の有機シロキサンに関する成果は、保護コーティングなどとしての実用化に向けて重要な知見を与えるものである。また、カゴ型シロキサンやゲルモキサンを用いた修復機構は新規性が高く、今後の幅広い展開が期待できる。これらの研究成果は学術のみならず社会的にも大きな意義がある。