Synthesis of metal oxides with coordinatively-unsaturated structures: search for their redox functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Teruki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00323840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 貴弘  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20359483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶構造 / 金属酸化物 / 配位不飽和 / 結晶構造化学 / レドックス
Outline of Research at the Start
配位不飽和金属サイトを基本骨格とする金属酸化物について、結晶構造化学に基づく材料設計原理の構築と、特異な結晶構造に由来した新規機能性材料を開拓する。
従来の環境・エネルギー材料研究では酸素原子を高密度に含み「配位飽和」金属サイトからなる金属酸化物が主に取り扱われてきた。本研究では、環境・エネルギー分野において未踏化合物であり、配位数の小さな金属サイトを基本骨格とする「配位不飽和型金属酸化物」に着目する。当該化合物の材料設計原理を構築し、配位不飽和サイトに起因した酸化還元(レドックス)活性を活用することにより、酸素貯蔵、酸素反応電極触媒、酸化還元触媒などへの応用展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study dealt with the development of novel functional materials among complex metal oxides consisting of "coordinative unsaturation" cationic sites. The extensive research on the synthesis and characterization of various oxides led to the discovery of several redox functionalities. (1) Oxygen storage materials: a Melilite-type manganese oxide and oxygen-deficient perovskite-type iron oxides. (2) Oxygen evolution reaction electrocatalysts: Melilite-type Fe/Co and Fe/Co/Ni oxides. (3) Oxidative coupling of methane catalysts. These research achievements indicate that coordinative unsaturation sites in crystalline compounds facilitate the appearance of redox functionalities, making such compounds potential candidates as redox functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境・エネルギー材料開発において未踏物質群であった「配位不飽和化合物」がさまざまなレドックス機能性材料の有力候補であることを立証した。手がけた材料は、酸素ガス製造のための「酸素貯蔵材料」、水分子分解による水素製造に応用可能な「酸素発生反応電極触媒」、炭素資源の有効活用に資する「メタン酸化カップリング触媒」である。本研究では、従来材料と同等またはそれ以上の性能をもつ配位不飽和化合物の新規材料の開発に成功した。