| Project/Area Number |
20H02828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022) Institute for Molecular Science (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Genki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (30609847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 彰秀 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (30378799)
野田 泰斗 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00631384)
竹入 史隆 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20824080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ヒドリドイオン導電体 / 混合導電体 / 固体電解質 / 酸水素化物 / 水素 / 固体イオニクス / ヒドリド導電体 / 無機固体化学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,これまでに取り組んできたH-導電性酸水素化物の物質開発から得られた知見を基に,H-導電体の低温作動化に向けた物質設計指針の構築を目指す.具体的には,既存のH-導電体の結晶構造を詳細に調べることで,組成,導電率,結晶構造,イオン導電機構との関連性を明らかにし、H-導電体の導電率向上に資する構造情報を見出す.得られた物質設計指針を新物質探索にフィードバックすることで,H-導電体の物質開発が飛躍的に進展すると期待できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) We found that the anion arrangement in layered perovskite type oxyhydrides can be controlled by tuning the size and valence of the compositional elements. 2) We found that the long-range orderings in the superlattice structure of layered perovskite-type Ba1.75LiH2.7O0.9 are successively losted with increasing temperature, and that the hydride superionic conductivity develops through the phase transition. Furthermore, we succeeded in lowering the phase transition temperature by substituting a part of Ba with K and a part of Li with Na, thereby extending the temperature range in which high conductivity is obtained. 3) Charge transfer resistance between hydrogen and hydride ions in a symmetric cell with a hydride ionic conductor sandwiched by mixed conductors was detected and electrochemical Ti to TiH2 hydrogenation was realized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中温域で10 mS/cmを超えるヒドリドイオン導電性を達成したこと、ヒドリドイオン導電体を混合導電体で挟んだ対称セルで、水素ガス-ヒドリドの可逆反応由来の電荷移動抵抗を観測することに成功したことは、ヒドリドのイオン導電現象を利用した電気化学デバイス開発に向けて研究が大きく進展したことを示している。ヒドリドのイオニクス研究は学術的な新規性の高さに留まらず、新たな水素利活用技術の創出にもつながる可能性を秘めており、社会的にも意義のある成果と言える。