Development of oxygen evolution catalysts with high intrinsic activity and stability by exploring the compounds with strong electron-electron correlation within the d-orbital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shigeto  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80756669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 俊介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60452273)
大野 智也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90397365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸素発生反応 / 酸性電解液 / 二元機能 / 表面構造 / 高活性 / 高耐久性 / 溶出 / イリジウム / 酸素発生触媒 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 電子相関 / 金属空気電池 / イリジウム複合酸化物 / ペロブスカイト関連構造 / 水分解 / 金属ー絶縁体転移 / 複合酸化物 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、「今までになく、活性が高く安定性も高い酸素発生触媒」の開発である。酸素発生触媒は水の電気分解や金属空気二次電池の実用化には不可欠だが、より活性と安定性の高い触媒を開発するとともに、複雑な反応機構を明らかにするのが課題である。Ru複合酸化物が金属-絶縁体転移の近傍にある場合は、ルテニウム(Ru)の電子間に働く強い相互作用によって、触媒の安定性が強化されるだけでなく活性も急激に増強されるという知見が得られている。この考え方を発展させて、「優れた初期活性と安定性を兼備するイリジウム(Ir)複合酸化物」の化学組成を制御し、「今までになく、活性が高く安定性も高い酸素発生触媒」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the initial research goal to develop a bifunctional catalyst toward oxygen evolution reaction(OER) with both high intrinsic activity and stability by preventing the lattice collapse after repeated OER cycling even if the catalyst is under acidic conditions, which is known to be the most harsh condition. Specifically, we found that the substitution of Ir-site with Mn for BaIrO3 leads to a remarkably high intrinsic activity and stability toward OER.
This excellent OER performance was achieved by slightly increasing the Ir-dissolution and balancing the elemental dissolution in BaIr1-xMnxO3 to maintain the initial surface structure that reflects the OER stable crystal structure of BaIr1-xMnxO3. Since BaIr1-xMnxO3 is equipped with both high OER activity and stability under acidic conditions, it has brought a big impact leading to possible application as an electrode for energy conversion technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水の電気分解セルや金属空気二次電池の電極に搭載できるレベルの酸素発生(OER)触媒を開発できれば、水素燃料の製造や電気自動車の実用化につながる。しかし、そのためには高い初期活性とともに、高い安定性をもった触媒が必須であるが、多数サイクルのOERで触媒表面の組成が変化してしまい、OERに対して安定な表面構造が保てず、最終的には安定性が低下するという長年の課題が存在した。
本研究ではBaIrO3のIrサイトをMnで置換することで、この難題の解決に成功しただけでなく、そのベースとなる反応機構を解明したため、電気化学の発展とともに、水素燃料の製造や電気自動車の実用化に直結した成果が得られたと言える。