Insight into the Electrochemical Oxidation Mechanism of Carbon Materials by Deuterium-Labeled Temperature-Programmed Desorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takafumi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50750155)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素材料 / 電気化学的酸化 / 表面分析 / 燃料電池 / キャパシタ / エネルギー貯蔵材料 / PEFC / 活性炭 / カーボンブラック / 電気化学 / エネルギー貯蔵
Outline of Research at the Start
電気化学的酸化による炭素電極の劣化が問題視されている.これを解決するためには,炭素材料の酸化機構を知ることが必要不可欠であるが,その理解は未だに不十分である.炭素の酸化反応は,複雑な化学構造をもつ炭素エッジ面の化学反応であり,その反応機構を明らかにするためには,炭素エッジ面の化学構造を精密に分析する必要がある.申請者は,これまで重水素標識昇温脱離(TPD)分析によって,炭素エッジ面の化学構造を精密に分析できることを見出している.本研究では,この炭素エッジ面精密分析手法を用いて,水系電解液中での電気化学的酸化による炭素エッジ面の化学構造変化を追跡し,炭素材料の電気化学的酸化機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the electrochemical oxidation behavior of carbon materials was investigated by D-TPD analysis. It was found that phenolic hydroxyl groups (Ph2), ethers, and carbonyls were preferentially formed on the carbon surface by electrochemical oxidation. It is generally believed that electrochemical oxidation proceeds from the edge sites. However, in the results of this study, carbon samples with fewer edge sites showed higher reactivity to electrochemical oxidation. We attempted to understand this electrochemical oxidation behavior by proposing two hypotheses. Future investigation of the validity of these hypotheses will lead to a better understanding of the electrochemical oxidation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素材料は電極材としてキャパシタ,燃料電池など多くの電気化学用途で利用されている.炭素材料は酸化反応に弱いという欠点があり,電気化学的酸化による炭素電極の劣化が問題視されている.本研究成果は,炭素エッジ面精密分析手法を用いて,水系電解液中での電気化学的酸化による炭素エッジ面の化学構造変化を追跡し,炭素材料の電気化学的酸化メカニズムを解明へ向けた知見を示すものである.この成果により,炭素材料の耐久性向上へ向けた材料設計指針を与えると期待される.