Multielectron reduction of CO2 by light and monitoring of isotope-labelled species over alloy nanoparticle-ultrathin semiconductor hybrid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50251666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 健久  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40302525)
糸井 貴臣  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50333670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCO2 / 光触媒 / 酸化ジルコニウム / ニッケル / コバルト / X線吸収微細構造 / 密度汎関数理論 / 光燃料化 / 光資源化 / 多電子還元 / 密度汎関数計算 / 協奏機構 / 同位体標識 / 光パルス / 第一原理計算 / C2,3 / 脱励起
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2光燃料化で、高効率な光還元サイトは何か、酸化反応を促進するナノ粒子は何か、CO2から燃料までの多電子還元はどうやって可能になるか、が問われる。半導体超薄層化および持続可能な電圧印加により多電子供給し、10, 11族金属合金を合成することで、CH4, CH3OH, C2H4, C2H5OH合成する。パルス幅1μs ~ 1msの励起光で質量クロマトグラム・FTIR・EXAFSにより、13CO2から出発して律速段階が励起パルス幅より速い還元生成物・パルス幅より速い最後の反応素過程で生じる中間種・対応する表面サイト状態を特定、第一原理計算によるエネルギー変化と対照させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photocatalysts were found to selectively synthesize methane, ethane, propane, ethene, and propene from CO2 irradiated under light. The activity of photocatalytic methane formation from CO2 reached 0.98 mmol/h/g(cat) using Ni(0)-ZrO2 photocatalyst. On the other hand, methane, ethane, and propane were selectively formed from CO2 while ethene and propene were selectively formed from CO using Co(0)-ZrO2 photocatalyst irradiated under light.
Surface O vacancy sites were closely related to these photocatalytic reduction pathway from CO2. CO2 adsorbed in M-shape neighboring to O vacancy site transformed into OCOH species, and then formed COH species by the reaction with O vacancy site. The following photo-products were chosen by the metallic Ni or Co surface previously reduced before photocatalytic tests. Ni(0) or Co (0) surface controlled the multiple hydrogenation steps to selectively form each hydrocarbon product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2に紫外可視光照射することにより、光還元する研究・開発は世界中で広く行われているが、コストに見合う、実用に足りる活性の光触媒、および持続可能な用途に沿った各化合物を作り分けることが求められている。
本研究ではメタンを光触媒的に高速生成するNi-ZrO2光触媒を見出した。Niナノ粒子の還元状態が鍵であり、紫外可視光照射によるZrO2内での電荷分離に伴うCO2の2電子還元反応と、反応種がNi表面に移行した多電子還元過程が光エネルギーを基にする加温(394 K)により進むことを広域X線吸収微細構造および密度汎関数理論計算等により明らかにした。さらにCo-ZrO2で、各光選択生成物の範囲を拡張した。