Development of defect-induced photovoltaic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI YUJI  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (60293255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体 / 光電変換 / 分極 / 欠陥 / ドメイン / 単結晶 / 遷移金属 / 光起電力効果 / 電子 / ホール / 格子欠陥 / 電子材料
Outline of Research at the Start
「脱原発」と「再生可能エネルギーへの移行」が世界の潮流となっている.我が国においても,2018年度の概算要求が出そろい,環境省は最重要政策として「環境問題と社会経済課題の同時解決に向けた政策展開」を打ち出した.再生可能エネルギーは,先進国だけでなく世界のあらゆる国々のベンチャー企業が参入する激戦区となるからだ.加えて,地方に散らばる発電の現場では,地元の事業者や共同体組織が運営する気運が高まっている.本研究では,分極性結晶における「欠陥」の光学活性を利用した材料設計により,高電圧出力用太陽電池や次世代超高速光通信を可能とする革新的光電変換機能の開拓を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A barium titanate single crystal was grown and its physical properties were evaluated for the purpose of establishing defect-control guidelines for enhancing visible-light photovoltaic properties in ferroelectrics. By realizing a mixed valence state of Fe (where Fe2+ and Fe3+ exist in similar concentrations) in the single crystal, the visible light response is markedly enhanced with respect to those in the state with a single valence (Fe2+ or Fe3+). An introduction of mixed-valence transition metal defects followed by a control of oxidation/reduction conditions is demonstrated to be effective for strengthening photovoltaic properties. We have constructed novel materials design that enhances the photovoltaic effect by generating electron-hole pairs based on donor-acceptor levels derived from mixed valence states of transition metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属の混合原子価状態に由来するドナー・アクセプター準位を足場とした電子正孔対の生成により光起電力が増強されることを実証した本研究成果は,既存の半導体太陽電池にも有効な欠陥制御であると考えられる。
本研究で増強した可視光起電力効果は結晶のブロッホ波に由来することから、次世代超高速通信だけでなく光コンピューティングへの展開が拓かれる。また,自発分極を持つ分極性結晶であれば,光電変換機能の開拓は可能である.次世代の候補材料であるZnO、GaNやAlNを対象として光キャリア輸送の学理を追求し,エネルギー問題と地球環境問題を打破した持続可能な社会基盤の構築に貢献することが期待される.