Realizing of long lifetime perovskite solar cells driven in air atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taima Tetsuya  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (20415699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAHIDUZZAMAN MD  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (00822222)
宮寺 哲彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30443039)
大平 圭介  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40396510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / a-Si / Cat-CVD / HTL / ETL / 耐久性 / 長寿命 / 大気駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽電池のさらなる世界的普及を考えると、高性能化と低コスト化に並び重要なのは長寿命化である。本研究では、エネルギー変換効率20%以上を発現するペロブスカイト太陽電池において、大気下での長寿命化技術の構築に取り組む。本研究では、①長寿命ペロブスカイト材料の探索とその劣化メカニズムの解明、②ペロブスカイト層にダメージを与えないCat-CVDによるドープしたSi層のETLとHTL層の開発を推進する。さらに、①と②を組み合わせた③劣化因子をすべて排除した極長寿命ペロブスカイト太陽電池の実現(Si太陽電池同等レベル目標)を本研究で達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite solar cells are expected to be the next generation of solar cells due to their high Power conversion efficiency (PCE) of over 25% and low fabrication cost, but their low durability is big problem for practical usage. The main reason of low durability is the decomposition of perovskite crystals by water and oxygen entering through pinholes in the organic layer. To solve this problem, it is necessary to replace the organic materials with inorganic materials that have high atmospheric stability and became high quality films without pinholes. In this study, we investigated a-Si film fabricated using catalytic chemical vapor deposition (CatCVD), which generates no plasma and causes no damage during film formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、太陽電池の実用化において、高性能化と低コスト化に並び重要なのは長寿命化である。発電コストは、性能÷(寿命×製造コスト)で表される。現在市販されているシリコン太陽電池は30年保証されており、もしペロブスカイト太陽電池の製造コストが1/10であっても、寿命が3年しかなければ全く太陽電池として価値のないものになる。本研究では、劣化の原因を突き止めそれを解決し、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の寿命をSi太陽電池レベルの30年まで延ばす指針を確立する。