Develpoment and evaluation of highly durable and active electrocatalyst for fuel cell based on the controlling the interface between support and noble metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA KATSUYOSHI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (60312089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 誠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10526734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / カソード / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元活性 / ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / 耐久性 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / アノード / 触媒活性 / 酸化物 / ナノアーキテクト二クス / 燃料電池 / ナノアーキテクトニクス / 固固界面 / 電子状態 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
固体高分子形燃料電池の電極触媒にはPtナノ粒子をカーボンに担持させたものが使用されている。この電極触媒は高電位でのカーボン劣化が課題であり、より高い触媒活性も求められている。研究代表者はナノレベルで構造制御した導電性酸化物ナノ粒子をカーボン代替担体として応用し、Pt担持電極触媒の合成を試みてきた。本研究は、触媒・担体ナノ粒子の固固・固気界面を精密に制御して、その電子状態と触媒活性・触媒-担体相互作用との相関について解明する。その知見をもとに、従来のナノアーキテクトニクスとは異なる方法にて、高活性と高耐久性を備えた固体高分子形燃料電池の先進的な電極触媒を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembly of precious group metal nanoparticles was invented on the electrical conducting oxide nanoparticles by use of the crystal arrangement at the interface between precious group metal and oxide. The growth of active crystal plane and morphology for the precious metal nanoparticles was controlled by the effect of self-assembly. The difference of electronic state of the precious metal nanoparticles on the electrical conducting oxide nanoparticles was confirmed by the X-ray photoemission spectroscopy etc. The electrical conductivity of self-assembled precious group metal nanoparticles on the electrical conducting oxide nanoparticles reached to that of metallic materials. The oxygen reduction reaction of these catalysts was more than three times larger than that of commercial Pt catalyst supported on carbon. The durability at high potential region of the invented catalyst was more than 1000 times larger than that of commercial one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノテクノロジーを積極的に利用して高い活性と耐久性を有する新しい電極触媒を開発し、カーボンニュートラルに不可欠な燃料電池や水素製造装置の性能向上に貢献した。これまで困難であった貴金属ナノ粒子の形状等を自在に制御できるようになったことが新たな成果であり、その技術を積極的に利用することで、市販触媒に比べ3倍以上高い活性と1000倍以上の大幅な耐久性向上に成功した。