Feasibility Studies of Graphite as a Negative Electrode Material for Mg-Ion Batteries: Reconsideration from the Potentials of Counter Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90780601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黒鉛層間化合物 / 多価カチオン電池 / 弱配位性電解液 / ラマン分光解析 / 配位子 / エレクトロクロミック / 多価カチオン / ラマン分光 / 気相合成 / インターカレーション / 電解質 / ステージ構造 / 電解質組成 / 配位構造 / 活性化エネルギー / インタカレーション / アルカリ土類金属 / Mg二次電池 / 層状物質 / 高配向性熱分解黒鉛 / 対極電位 / 配位型電解液
Outline of Research at the Start
元素戦略的に有利かつ2電子反応を活かしたマグネシウム二次電池は有望な蓄電池システムである.しかしながら,その負極においては,ほとんどがMg金属の析出-溶解反応を用いたものに限定される.これは,リチウムイオン電池で従来使用されてきた黒鉛の層間にMg2+が挿入されないといった研究報告例に起源がある.応募者は,Mg2+-黒鉛層間化合物の電気化学形成に基づく可逆容量が得られることを最近見い出した.そこで本研究では,これまで見落としていたインターカレーション材料の可能性を改めて検証するとともに,高エネルギー密度化に資するMg二次電池負極材料の創製に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rechargeable Mg-ion batteries which are independent of Li have attractive much attention as a next-generation energy device. This is motivated by the high theoretical capacity and the element abundance of Mg (2205 mA h g-1/3832 mA h cm-3). There are few reports on the use of graphite as a negative electrode material even when its scope is expanded to include not binary but ternary Mg-graphite intercalation compounds (GICs). In this work, we studied the electrochemical formation of Mg-GICs in DMF-based electrolytes to achieve a capacity of 180 mA h g-1 by reversible intercalation/deintercalation of solvated Mg2+. In addition, we focused on size and donor number of solvent and investigated the solvent effect on the formation of ternary Mg-GICs. It was found that Mg ions encapsulated by 15-crown-5-ether or18-crown-6-ether were inserted into graphite interlayers in EC:DEC and DME-based electrolytes, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム二次電池におけるMg金属負極の析出-溶解(充放電)の可逆性を高めるうえではハロゲン化物を電解液に含む系が多く,蓄電池デバイスの構成要素である集電体などを腐食する懸念がある.本研究で見い出した黒鉛電極の充放電(Mgイオンの共挿入)反応においては,溶媒には選択肢が限られるものの,Mg塩には腐食性を示さない塩化物を必要とせずデバイス構築においては利点があるものと考えられる.また,仮に黒鉛を電極活物質として利用することができれば,従来のLIBの生産プロセスをそのまま踏襲することができ,学術的だけでなく産業的にも意義があるだろう.