Project/Area Number |
20H02841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹入 史隆 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20824080)
室山 広樹 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40542105)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プロトン伝導体 / 固体電解質 / イオン交換 / カチオン伝導性セラミックス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
250~500℃の中低温域において十分なイオン伝導度を発現する材料は存在しない。本研究では、この未開拓領域を埋める新しいプロトン伝導性固体電解質材料群を開発すると共に、イオン伝導機構を解明する。また、アルカリ金属などの軽元素を含むセラミックスを骨格に用い、H+/軽元素カチオンのイオン交換により所望のプロトン伝導体を作製する新しい設計手法を用いる。これにより、電解質設計指針の確立と実用デバイスへの展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop novel proton-conducting solid electrolytes in the intermidiate- to low-temperature range of 250-500℃, which is an unexplored area for proton conductors. Light-element cationic conductors were attempted to be converted to proton conductors by ion-exchange treatment, which is a simple technique. As a result of detailed investigation of the conditions, we succeeded in developing a material with practical ionic conductivity. On the other hand, some issues related to the improvement of thermodynamic stability have been identified, and further improvements are expected to lead to the development of practical devices. This achievement will lead to the creation of a new group of materials by ion-exchange processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、250~500℃の中低温域において高効率な物質・エネルギー変換の実現が可能な電気化学デバイス(燃料電池や水電解装置、電気化学的水素ポンプなど)の構築に繋がる。これらのデバイスは、水素の関わる反応を入出力電流・電圧に応じて制御可能であるが、これまで実用的な電解質が未開発であったため、その検討が全く行われていなかった。したがって、学術的意義は非常に高い。また、低炭素社会の実現およびそれに伴う再生可能エネルギーの大量導入には、水素をエネルギー媒体とする社会の構築が不可欠であり、本研究成果を基礎とする新しいデバイスの実現はその一助となることが期待され、社会的意義も高い。