| Project/Area Number |
20H02846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Masatsugu 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (30593587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾原 幸治 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00625486)
山本 健太郎 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 准教授 (90755456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リチウムイオン二次電池 / 高容量正極材料 / 低結晶構造 / 結晶PDF解析 / 放射光X線 / 全散乱測定 / 高容量正極 / PDF解析 / 正極酸化物材材料 / XAFS解析 / 結晶非晶質相混相材料 / 正極酸化物材料 / リチウム過剰系正極 / リチウムイオン電池 / XAFS / 結晶PDF / 結晶-非晶質相 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Li2MnO3を基幹として遷移金属を固溶したLi2MnO3系材料は、従来の正極特性を遥かに超える高電位・高容量特性を持っている。この材料系は従来の金属カチオンに加えて、新たに酸素アニオンの酸化還元反応を用いる事で電池の高容量化が実現できる。しかしながら、これら酸素アニオンは本来格子内で不安定な状態であるため、電池材料において結晶-非晶質混在構造体を形成し、そこで高価数の電子状態が準安定化していることが予想される。そこで本研究では、差分Pair distribution functionにより、高容量を示す結晶-非晶質相混在正極の詳細を明らかにすることで新規高エネルギー密度正極の実現性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intensive research is being conducted to further improve the performance of lithium-ion secondary batteries. Conventional positive-electrode materials exhibit excellent charge-discharge cycle characteristics because only Li ions are extracted and inserted while maintaining the crystalline structure of the material. In contrast, lithium-rich layered oxide (LLO) materials with a low-crystalline structure have achieved high energy density and extraction/insertion of a large amount of Li ions. We revealed by pair distribution function (PDF) analysis that the existence of a low crystalline phase in the LLO structure, formed by a crystal structure change accompanying the migration of pillar metal ions that support the Li deficient layer during extraction of Li-ions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規構造体による電極反応は,従来の正極材料設計とは全く異なっており,次世代リチウムイオン二次電池の新たな材料設計指針を示すことに成功した.カーボンニュートラルに向けて二次電池の重要性が高まる中,リチウムイオン二次電池の大型化及び高容量化が求められている.本研究で取り組んだリチウム過剰系正極材料は高容量化に寄与し,新規材料設計指針に沿った材料系を開発することで,カーボンニュートラル社会の実現に貢献できる.