Elucidation of Reaction Mechanism and System Development of Hydrogen Peroxide Generation by Carbon Nitride Coordinated with Group 15 Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Teruhisa  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10203887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 直也  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10452822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラファイト型窒化炭素 / 過酸化水素合成 / 選択的酸素還元 / 原子状金属イオン固定化 / 二電子酸素還元 / アンモニア合成 / 励起状態電荷分布DFT計算 / 原子状金属イオン固定 / 過酸化水素生 / 可視光照射下 / 過酸化水素生成 / 原子上金属イオン修飾 / C3N4 / 酸素還元 / 可視光照射 / 原子状金属イオン修飾 / 励起状態電荷分布状態計算 / 窒化炭素誘導体 / 金属イオンの原子状配位固定化 / 過酸化水素製造 / 重合型窒化炭素 / 酸素の選択的に電子還元 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 光触媒的過酸化水素生成 / 15族元素配位 / 窒化炭素誘導体光触媒 / ガス拡散電極
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は,すでに予備的実験の結果として,第15 族元素のイオンであるSb5+イオンを配位させたC3N4 の合成に成功し,Sb5+イオンを配位させていないC3N4 と比較して約30 倍程度のH2O2 生成活性を発現することを見出している.そこで,この結果を基に,さらに高活性なC3N4 材料の開発に挑むとともに,時間依存密度汎関数理論(TDDFT)を用いた電子・正孔の分布状態の可視化,光音響分光法による光触媒反応場における電子移動過程の分光計測などにより,開発したC3N4 材料の動作機構の解明を行う.また,開発したC3N4 材料とガス拡散ユニットを用いたH2O2 製造システムの構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rcsec2rcsec3Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is expected to replace hydrogen as a fuel for next-generation fuel cells.
In our laboratory, we have developed an environmentally benign powder catalyst and photoelectrochemical system for highly efficient production of hydrogen peroxide from water and oxygen at room temperature and pressure, using only light energy such as sunlight.
As a result, we established for the first time in the world the technology to immobilize Au, Sb, and K atomically in the framework of graphite-type carbon nitride (PCN) and succeeded in developing the world's highest performance photocatalyst that produces H2O2 and OH radicals from oxygen and water in a quantum yield of about 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した原子状でAu, Sb, Kなどをグラファイト型窒化炭素骨格内に固定化した新規な光触媒(SAPC)は、再生可能エネルギーである太陽光を光源として光の利用率が90%以上に達するH2O2及びOHラジカル生成能力を達成しました。開発したSAPCは、大量生産が可能な材料であることから社会実装も視野に入っている。
そのため触媒の応用範囲としては、1.現在のH2O2工業製造プロセスにとって変わる光触媒プロセスの可能性が非常に高いことから、社会的インパクトは非常に大きいと考えている。2.非常に高いOHラジカル生成能力を発揮する光触媒であることから、水処理などのシステム開発できると確信している。