Project/Area Number |
20H02848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iikubo Satoshi 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40414594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石丸 学 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00264086)
樹神 克明 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
松下 正史 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90432799)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 局所構造解析 / 第一原理計算 / 高圧 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 有機無機ペロブスカイト / 巨大歪み加工 / 原子対相関関数 / X線吸収微細構造 / 中性子線 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / XAFS / TEM / 中性子回折 / 量子ビーム / 太陽電池 / 欠陥 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペロブスカイト(以下PVKと略)太陽電池はPb-PVKの発見により脚光を浴びているが、鉛フリーの観点からSn-PVKの開発が盛んに行われている。Pb-PVKでは20%を超えるPVK太陽電池が実現している一方で、これまでの報告ではSn-PVKの効率は10%程度と低く、結晶中に存在する欠陥が高効率化のための足かせとなっていた。我々は結晶中の欠陥、それに伴う局所歪みの詳細 を様々な量子ビームを用いた局所構造解析により明らかにすることができる。本提案ではこの実験手法を核としてSn-PVKの高効率化へ貢献する。さらには欠陥の効果を抑える添加元素を提案し、それを実証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In local structure analysis using XAFS data, etc., no deviation from the crystal structure of MASnX3 (X = Cl, Br, I) could be confirmed, and it became clear that the local distortion caused by the defect structure was so small that it was difficult to observe. XAFS analysis of the reagents used for sample synthesis revealed that some of the Sn2+ in SnBr2 may have changed to Sn4+, so it is necessary to prevent Sn oxidation during synthesis. As a result of calculating the defect formation energy of MASnX3, we found that the formation energies of Sn vacancies and interstitial Cl, Br, and I are low and stable. Also, unlike MASnI3, the formation energy of interstitial Cl and interstitial Br was lower than that of Sn vacancies. From the calculated result, it was found that Sn vacancies are most likely to enter in MASnI3, and interstitial Cl and interstitial Br are most likely to enter in MASnCl3 and MASnBr3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
局所構造解析から欠陥構造の直接観測はできなかったが、逆の発想として積極的に格子欠陥を導入して観測が容易な試料の作成方法の検討という新しいアイデアが生まれた。圧力とひずみの導入はペロブスカイトの構造・物性を制御する手段として期待されており、通常の合成などで実現し難いような構造や物性の創出に繋がりうると考える。また透過型電子顕微鏡を用いた直接観察の試みも、引き続き国際共同研究として展開していく予定である。第一原理計算を用いた欠陥形成エネルギーの計算についても、欠陥の電荷状態を考慮した計算が本科研費課題のサポートによって可能となり、本研究グループの半導体研究に欠かせない手法が得られたと考えている。