Improvement of photon upconversion utilizing characteristics of localized surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Kosuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40580204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆二  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (60204509)
田原 弘宣  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80631407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / アップコンバージョン / 三重項対消滅 / 近接場効果 / 遠隔場効果 / 局所熱 / アップコンバージョン発光 / アンチストークスシフト / 光/熱エネルギー変換 / パーセル効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 局在型表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 項間交差 / スピン反転遷移 / 三重項-三重項対消滅 / 局所電磁場空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,金属ナノ粒子に特有な光共鳴現象を利用して,アップコンバージョン発光の極限的な増幅技術を確立するものである.
アップコンバージョン発光とは,低エネルギー光を高エネルギー光に変換する現象を指し,太陽光デバイスの高性能化,および生体組織の深部イメージングに利用されうる.現在,特に異種分子間のエネルギー移動を利用する三重項対消滅型アップコンバージョン発光に注目が集まっているが,その機能は未だ低い.
本研究では,金属ナノ粒子に特有な光共鳴現象が,分子の光励起特性,分子間エネルギー移動,分子内項間交差に及ぼす影響を炙り出し,これら知見を合目的的に利用し,アップコンバージョン発光の増幅を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmonic nanomaterials, which generate local heat through localized surface plasmon (LSP) resonance upon near-infrared light excitation, were combined with polymer host-based thin films for triplet-triplet annihilation-based upconversion (TTA-UC). This hybridization resulted in a significant improvement in the energy transfer efficiency between the triplet-excited sensitizer and emitter, leading to enhanced upconversion (UC) emission. Also, we achieved enhancement in UC emission by leveraging strong local magnetic fields using metal/insulator/metal structures composed of silver films, TTA-UC films, and silver nanocubes. This approach significantly improved the spin-flip optical transition of osmium complexes as a sensitizer. Moreover, we observed a remarkable enhancement of UC emission through the far-field effect by combining periodic plasmonic structures that exhibit strong light scattering (far-field effect) with TTA-UC thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アップコンバージョン発光は,低エネルギー光を高エネルギー光に変換する技術であり,特に本研究で着目している三重項対消滅型アップコンバージョンは,原理上,太陽光でも駆動可能な技術である.それゆえ,当該アップコンバージョン素子を高性能化する技術の開発は,広範な太陽光デバイスの高性能化に直結する.すなわち,環境調和社会の実現に必須となる太陽光有効利用技術に大きく貢献可能な技術であり,本申請で得た三重項対消滅型アップコンバージョンの高性能化アプローチは,特に環境調和社会の実現にとって重要なものとなる.