Development of ultimate thin-film solar cells using atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryousuke  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50637064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 望  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70217371)
星 裕介  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70748962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子層薄膜 / 太陽電池 / ヘテロ接合 / CVD成長 / 原子層材料 / 薄膜太陽電池 / TMDC / グラフェン / 多接合太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、「原子層材料を用いた究極の薄膜太陽電池の開発」である。本研究課題の特徴は、層数によってバンドギャップが異なることが知られる原子層材料を積層化することで多接合太陽電池を作製することにある。また多接合化におけるトンネル接合層としてグラフェンを用いることを提案する。具体的には①原子層ヘテロ接合太陽電池の動作原理の解明、②原子層薄膜の大面積合成法の確立、③多接合化による高電圧セルの開発の課題を解決することによって究極の薄膜太陽電池を開発し、IoTデバイスやウェアラブルデバイス応用など多様性に適応するために軽量でフレキシブルかつ意匠性にも優れた太陽電池を実現する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the operating mechanism of atomic layer heterojunction solar cells, we first evaluated solar cell characteristics and photoirradiation intensity dependence using GaSe/MoSe2 microheterojunction samples. Subsequently, by fabricating WSe2/MoS2 microheterostructures and investigating their basic optical properties, we clarified that there is a correlation between the twist angle and the thermal activation energy of interlayer excitons. In establishing a large-area synthesis method for atomic layer thin films, MoS2 growth by plasma sulfurization of Mo thin films and two-zone heating CVD was attempted, and MoS2 thin films of several centimeters in size were grown. In addition, we also established a growth method for MoS2 and WS2 by reactive sputtering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaSe/MoSe2やWSe2/MoS2の原子層ヘテロ接合微小デバイスの基礎光学特性の理解は原子層科学の根本的な理解につながる。特にヘテロ接合におけるねじれ角の光学特性に及ぼす影響についての理解は学術的にも実用的にも重要であると考える。2ゾーン管状炉による大面積MoS2成長は原子層太陽電池の実現には有効な製膜技術であるが、プラズマ硫化と反応性スパッタによる原子層薄膜の成長も今後の多様な原子層材料の太陽電池応用を考えると非常に貴重な知見であると考える。