Development of ultra-low energy soft x-ray microscope to visualize the spatial distribution of Li chemical states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2023)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020)
Principal Investigator
Horiba Koji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (10415292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 未歩  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 併任 (00783581)
細野 英司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80462852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光 / 軟X線顕微分光 / 転換可視蛍光収量 / Liイオン電池
Outline of Research at the Start
Liイオン電池等の蓄エネルギーシステムは、固体電極活物質内へのイオンの空間的移動を動作原理とするため、物質中におけるLiイオンの空間的挙動を解明することは非常に重要である。しかしLi元素における唯一のX線吸収端である50 eV付近の極低エネルギー軟X線は物質への透過力が非常に小さいため、通常の軟X線顕微分光の適用が困難であった。そこで本研究では、反射型集光素子や転換可視蛍光収量法などの新しい要素技術を適用して、極低エネルギー軟X線領域でも利用可能な走査型透過軟X線顕微鏡を開発し、Liイオン電池等におけるLiイオン化学状態のナノスケール空間分布の可視化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Li-ion batteries have a complex multiscale structure, and understanding each layer's behavior is necessary to improve its performance. However, understanding Li ions' behavior has yet to progress. Observing the chemical state of Li is complex, and a new method is required to observe its chemical state at the nanoscale. This study aims to develop an apparatus combining a reflective focusing device and a new transmission soft X-ray detection method to enable the use of Li ions at the X-ray absorption edge energy. As a result, we have succeeded in focusing low-energy soft X-rays to 10 micrometers by using a K-B mirror and measuring the transmitted soft X-ray absorption spectrum of the Li K absorption edge by the developed conversion visible fluorescence yield method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、反射型集光素子と新しい透過軟X線検出法を組み合わせた装置を開発し、LiイオンのX線吸収端エネルギーでの顕微吸収分光実験を可能にした。これにより、Liイオンの詳細な挙動解明が進み、電池の充放電メカニズムなどの理解が進展することが期待される。またこの技術は他の材料科学や化学分野にも応用可能であり、電気自動車の効率向上や再生可能エネルギーの蓄電技術の進展を促し、経済的なコストダウンと安全性の向上を図ることで、持続可能な社会の実現に大きく貢献することが期待される。