Development of the method for large-scale analysis of the reactive molecules to RNA higher-ordered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsugi Fumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90208025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA高次構造 / 選択的アルキル化 / 大規模解析 / RNA標的創薬 / 反応性分子 / 大規模解析法
Outline of Research at the Start
non coding RNA(ncRNA)は遺伝子発現制御に重要な働きをもつことがわかってきている。ncRNAには様々な高次構造が存在し、これらを標的としたRNA標的創薬が注目を集めている。しかしRNAは多様な構造を形成するため、強い結合性と高い選択性を併せ持つ優れたRNA結合性小分子の報告例は限られている。さらにRNA高次構造は蛋白質との相互作用により機能を発現するため、この機能阻害には不可逆的に結合する反応性分子が有効に働く。本研究では、RNA-小分子間相互作用大規模解析を可能とする新たなRNA反応性分子結合解析法を構築し特定のRNA高次構造に高い選択性を持つRNA反応性分子を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) form many similar higher-order structures, there are limited reports of RNA-binding small molecules targeting them. In this study, we aimed to establish a method for analyzing the true selectivity of chemically reactive molecules for various RNA higher-order structures and to apply this method to new structure-reactivity relationship studies. As a result, using vinylquinazolinone derivatives (VQ), which are OFF-ON type reactive molecules that induce alkylation reactions in close proximity to the target structure, we succeeded in obtaining sequence information on RNAs that undergo efficient alkylation by barcode microarray method. Furthermore, it is found that VQ derivative can effectively alkylate to pre-miR221, which was obtained as a high-ranking sequence. Pre-miR221 is overexpressed in cancer stem cells of colorectal cancer and breast cancer, and is of interest as a cancer therapeutic target
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では標的構造に近接しアルキル化反応が誘起されるOFF-ON型反応性分子を用いて、バーコードマイクロアレイ法により効率的にアルキル化が進行するRNAの大規模配列情報を得ることに成功した。今回、確立した解析手法はPCRを必要とせず、反応性分子に適用可能であり非常に独自性が高い。さらに、本解析法では10万種類以上の配列を含む多様な高次構造を持つRNAライブラリから、合成した低分子が反応する配列を簡便にランク化可能である。合成した反応性分子ごとに反応嗜好性のビッグデータを得られることから、将来的にはRNA標的AI創薬の重要な技術となると期待され社会的な意義も非常に高いと考えられる。