Chemical biology researches for elucidation of cell metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ojida Akio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞代謝 / ベータ酸化 / 蛍光イメージング / ミトコンドリア / ペルオキシソーム / コバレントリガンド / ケミカルプロテオミクス / コバレントドラッグ / 阻害剤スクリーニング / スクリーニング / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、小分子プローブを用いた蛍光イメージングやケミカルプロテオミクスを用いた解析技術および代謝制御分子を新たに開発し、現状において未開拓の状態にある代謝のケミカルバイオロジー研究を発展させる。これらの手法を駆使する事で、生細胞の代謝活性化状態や、細胞集団内の代謝異種性について新たな知見を得ることを目指す。さらに、これらの基礎研究から得られた知見を集約し、がん代謝制御を目指した創薬研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out various chemical biology studies related to cellular metabolism. As the results, we obtained the good data relating to the beta-oxidation of fatty acids. First, we developed a fluorescent probe that can detect the beta-oxidation of fatty acids. This fluorescent probe successfully detected the activation state of beta-oxidation in mouse hepatocytes by fluorescence. In another research project, we screened the reactive compounds (covalent ligands) that inhibit the cellular beta-oxidation activity and found CFA-457 as a potent inhibitor. Further study revealed CFA-457 serves as a covalent ligand that strongly and irreversibly inhibits protein X in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した蛍光プローブは細胞や肝細胞のベータ酸化を簡便に感度よく検出できる優れた機能を有する。今後に本プローブは、様々な生物研究に使われることで代謝に関わる様々な現象を明らかにすることに貢献することができる。一方で細胞代謝を指標したスクリーニングから見出した新規なコバレント阻害剤は、さらに活性を上げることで、プロテインXを高発現するがん幹細胞の増殖を阻害できる創薬へと発展することが期待できる。