Time-resolved omics analysis of cell-cell interactions in living tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuchimaru Takahiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10570591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 智  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10734832)
近藤 科江  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40314182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / オミクス解析 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 転移 / 近接細胞蛍光標識 / 1細胞オミクス / 1細胞オミクス解析 / 次元拡張
Outline of Research at the Start
生体組織において、細胞間相互作用は組織恒常性の維持や疾患の発生・亢進に決定的な役割を担う。本研究では、実験モデル動物の生体組織において、特定の細胞と近接して相互作用する細胞をその場で蛍光標識し、破砕組織から相互作用パートナーの同定を可能にすると共に、パートナー細胞に相互作用した時間過程情報を記録する新規の近接細胞の蛍光標識技術を開発する。このような技術を用いた細胞間相互作用の時間動態解析と1細胞オミクス解析を組み合わせることで、従来スナップショット解析であった1オミクスアプローチの解析次元を拡張し、生体組織における細胞間相互作用の未解決問題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a system to estimate temporal information on cell-cell interactions from color changes in fluorescent timer proteins. To do so, we have incorporated a fluorescent timer protein into sGRAPHIC, a technology for in situ fluorescent labeling of cells neighboring on a particular cell using the split GFP system. Although we succeeded in constructing a novel split fluorescent protein system with a red fluorescent timer protein, further improvement was necessary to effectively obtain temporal information on cell-cell interactions due to its short half-life. In parallel, the sGRAPHIC system was implemented for cell-cell interaction analysis in a murine cancer metastasis model, and a molecule that could mediate the interaction between cancer cells and hepatocytes were identified based on omics analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん転移は、がん患者における90%以上の死亡原因となっている。転移の成立には、がん細胞と組織構成細胞間の細胞間相互作用が重要な役割を果たしており、その分子機構を包括的かつ高解像度で理解できれば新しい治療手法の考案につながる。本研究では、転移過程における、がん細胞と組織構成細胞間の細胞間相互作用を解析するために、蛍光タンパク質標識とオミクス解析に基づいた新規技術の開発とその実装に取り組んだ。その一例として、マウスの肝転移モデルの解析を進め、肝転移における新たな治療標的候補分子を明らかにした。