Drug Design for Hypoxic Theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kazuhito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40346086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 達哉  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00773201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素細胞 / 人工核酸 / 放射線照射 / 還元酵素 / X線照射 / 低酸素環境 / セラノスティクス / ジスルフィド結合 / 腫瘍低酸素 / 機能性薬剤 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
固形腫瘍内には低酸素状態の細胞(低酸素細胞)が発生し、放射線治療に抵抗性を示すこと、またがんの悪性化の原因となることが知られる。この病的細胞の診断とそれに続く治療のため、国内外で診断薬、治療薬の開発が続けられてきた。近年、がん治療において、診断と治療を同時に実施するセラノスティクスが注目されている。この手法を用いるとこれまでよりも圧倒的な早期に治療を始め得る。本研究では申請者がこれまでに実施してきた低酸素可視化技術と治療技術を組み合わせ、低酸素細胞を標的としたセラノスティクスを実現する分子システムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic cells generate within solid tumors and are known to be resistant to radiotherapy and to cause malignant of cancer. In this study, we developed artificial nucleic acids that could be the next generation of hypoxia therapeutics and diagnostics, and advanced molecular design that could realize theranostics for hypoxic cells. We synthesized artificial nucleic acids whose functional groups are converted by X-ray irradiation under hypoxic conditions and express their original functions. We also prepared artificial nucleic acids that show selective accumulation ability in hypoxic cells by functional group modification. Both nucleic acids showed good performance and were found to be driven under hypoxic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低酸素セラノスティックを実現しうる人工核酸型分子システムを開発した。具体的には2種類のシステムの開発に成功し、いずれも低酸素条件下で駆動した。核酸は遺伝子の担い手であるが、化学修飾を加えることによって多機能性を示す。すなわち、薬剤を導入したり、蛍光色素やMRI活性な元素を導入することによって治療薬・診断薬になり得る。全て申請者のオリジナルな技術を用いて作成する本システムは、低酸素細胞の診断と治療に確実な進歩をもたらすと考えられる。