Development and utilization of the model system of disease cell for quantitative analysis of nucleic acid structures in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi-Karimata Hisae  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核酸構造 / 擬似細胞内環境 / 相分離 / 定量的解析 / 神経変性疾患 / 細胞モデル系 / 細胞模倣実験系 / リピートRNA / 細胞内環境評価系 / 液滴 / 熱力学的解析 / 細胞内分子環境評価系
Outline of Research at the Start
液滴は細胞内の環境によって、形成、消失を繰り返し、細胞内の重要な反応を促進または抑制する効果をもつ。近年、神経変性疾患の細胞毒性を示すペプチドやタンパク質などが細胞内で液滴を形成することが見出され、疾患と関連性が注目されている。本研究では、疾患の進行に伴う細胞内の環境変化が核酸の構造に及ぼす影響に注目し、液滴の関わる生体反応の新たな調節機構の解明と、その知見を活用した生体反応制御技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Droplets formed in neurodegenerative disease cells contain RNA and peptides with repeat sequences and should exhibit cytotoxicity although the detailed mechanism of droplet formation has not been clarified. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of droplet formation, we constructed an intracellular molecular environment evaluation system and analyzed the effects of the molecular environment on the structure of nucleic acids and droplet formation. The results indicated that the formation of RNA G-quadruplexeschanged depending on surrounding conditions and showed key roles for droplet formation. Interestingly, the droplet formation was accelerated with increasing the G-quadruplex stability. Our results suggested that changes in the intracellular environment associated with disease progression may alter the structure of nucleic acids and regulate the formation of droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸の構造は、周辺環境に応答して変化し、遺伝子発現に関わる反応の変異を誘起させる可能性がある。本研究では、核酸の構造が生命現象を制御する機能をもつことを示す一例として、神経変性疾患に関わるRNA構造に焦点をあてた。その結果、細胞毒性に関わる液滴形成を制御する核酸構造を特定することができた。本知見は、細胞毒性を示す凝集体形成を阻害する化合物の合理的な分子設計に有効である。
さらに、本研究で構築した細胞モデル系は、核酸相互作用だけでなく、実細胞内での薬剤と解析対象分子の結合性評価等も簡便に行うことができる。そのため、医療、診断、創薬など実社会に貢献する幅広い応用分野への研究展開が期待される。