Project/Area Number |
20H02865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kigoshi Hideo 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90169839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 将人 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80511906)
大好 孝幸 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90639303)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アプリロニンA / アクチン / チューブリン / 高活性アナログ / ハイブリッド / 簡略化アナログ / タンパク質間相互作用 / 海洋産抗腫瘍性物質 / アプリシアセコステロール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、強力かつ特異な生物活性を持つ天然物の中から、研究代表者独自の化合物であり、市販の抗がん剤を上回る抗腫瘍性および腫瘍細胞増殖抑制活性を持つアプリロニンAに注目し、この新型の作用機序を解明するとともに、人工類縁体合成を通しての高活性化合物の発見、開発を目的とする。この化合物は、二大細胞骨格タンパク質であるアクチンとチューブリンの間の相互作用を誘導することにより強力な抗腫瘍性を発現するという新型の作用機序を有しているため、抗がん剤開発などへの波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marine macrolide aplyronine A induces protein-protein interaction between two cytoskeletal proteins, actin and tubulin, and exhibits a potent antitumor activity. To clarify the mechanism of action and develop highly active analogs, we have synthesized aplyronine analogs and an analog of scytophycin, which possesses similar structure to aplyronine and binds to actin. As a result, we synthesized in 40 steps an aplyronine analog that exhibits biological activity similar to that of aplyronine. And we synthesized scytophycin macrolactone analog, which possesses a chemically reactive epoxide group, which is expected to be a key functional group as a chemical probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然有機小分子と生体高分子の超分子を精密に解析して得られる知見は、有機小分子による分子認識機構を解明するとともに、天然有機小分子の生物学役割を理解し、医薬学的応用研究に展開する上で必須である。しかも、天然物の持つ構造多様性は、コンビナトリアル化学などの他の手法では入手できないので、天然物創薬分野へのアカデミアの挑戦が期待されている。本研究は、これまでにない型の抗腫瘍性作用機序を明らかにするための基礎的知見となる。この研究が完了すれば、新しい型(ぴか新)の抗がん剤に繋がる情報となる。