molecular design and action mechanism of peptidomimetics using natural products-like cubic scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shigeru  大分大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60456184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 敏理  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチドミメティクス / 活性発現の分子機構 / 生体機能物質 / 医薬品探索
Outline of Research at the Start
生命科学および医学・薬学の発展には新しい生理活性物質の供給が欠かせないが、近年は天然資源の枯渇により新規物質の発見が難しくなっている。大分大学で申請者らは天然物様骨格にアミノ酸側鎖を導入した独自の分子設計概念PiPiQにより、低分子ライブラリを構築している。一般的な化合物ライブラリに比べて小規模であるが、抗腫瘍活性や抗ウイルス活性など多様な生理活性試験でヒット化合物が得られる。本研究ではPiPiQ化合物の特異なケミカルスペースに隠れて広がる特徴的なアクティビティスペースを探索し、生物学研究のツール化合物および医薬品開発に有用なリード化合物を見い出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a unique peptide mimetic library of about 200 compounds owned by Oita University, several fibrosis-inhibiting compounds were identified through anti-fibrotic in vitro screening using cells. PTSA and ITC experiments revealed that some of these compounds bind to a specific subtype of PPIase. A similar fibrosis inhibition was confirmed by knockdown of this PPIase subtype. Furthermore, in a bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis mouse model, alleviation of symptoms was observed with three compounds. These results have successfully found compounds with preventive/therapeutic effects on pulmonary fibrosis among about 200 types of compounds. We have succeeded in discovering a promising new chemical space for drug candidate compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切れ味の鋭い生理活性物質の発見は生命科学の飛躍的な進歩に貢献してきたが、天然資源が枯渇している近年は新規物質の発見が困難となっており、天然物化学の従来法に代わる新しい探索手法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、生理活性ペプチドやタンパク質の部分構造から新しい低分子を設計・合成することで得られる化合物のライブラリから、医薬品のシードとして有望な複数の化合物をスクリーニングにより見出すことができることを示した。枯渇する天然資源に変わって、新規の有望なケミカルスペースを提供する方法論として、ペプチドミメティクスの有用性を示すことができた。