Identification of new target molecule using natural products: Toward development of anti tuberculosis molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Shinada  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保野 陽子  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40736500)
荒井 雅吉  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80311231)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチド / 天然物 / 結核 / 標的分子 / 抗菌活性 / 抗結核分子 / 分子標的 / 結核菌
Outline of Research at the Start
結核の脅威が再認識されている現代において、有効な薬剤開発は急務の課題である。「結核菌に対抗するための糸口をどう探るのか?」それが本研究の核心をなす問いである。その手掛かりを、分子標的が明らかでないペプチド系天然物に求め、その分子標的を解明することで、新しくかつ有効な抗結核薬の開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis (TB) is one of the contagious and infectious diseases caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb). TB drug discovery and development recognize an important subject in the world. In this study, we focused on antrimycins which display anti-Mtb activities. Although these natural products were found ca. 50 years ago, the mode of action and target molecules have been unknown. These facts prompt us to study the target molecule(s) of antrimycins by total syntheses, biological activity tests, and screening of the target molecules using the synthetic antrimycins. As a result, we found several candidate molecules which would associate with the mode of action of antriymcins. These results would contribute to the development of efficient anti-Mtb drugs based on the antrimycins and its target molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界保健機構(WHO)が警鐘を鳴らし続けているように、結核を制御・抑制する薬剤開発は世界的に重要な課題である。その解決法の提供は、貧困をなくす、健康社会をつくるといったSDGs項目に合致する。本研究で得られた成果は、結核に対抗する新しい薬剤開発にむけた分子基盤を提供するものであり、健康社会の実現に貢献する社会的意義を備えている。現在、天然物の標的分子の絞り込みが進んでいる。研究をさらに進めるによって新しい抗結核薬創出に向けた一歩を踏み出すことができるようになると期待される。