Mechanistic study on circadian clock system regulated by heme/CO crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kitagishi Hiroaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60448090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 毅  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (50372412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / ヘモグロビン / シクロデキストリン / ポルフィリン / ヘム / サーカディアンリズム / 概日リズム / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ガス状シグナル伝達物質 / 時計遺伝子 / ケミカルツール
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には約24時間周期で遺伝子発現のリズムが刻まれており,その制御にはヘムやCOといった生体内小分子が関与していると考えられているが,その詳細は明らかではない。本研究では従来の遺伝子工学的手法では制御が困難なヘムおよびCOに対して,これらの動態をコントロールすることのできるケミカルツール群を開発して活用することにより,ヘムとCOがクロストークする概日リズム制御機構の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the biological function of endogenous CO, we investigated in vitro and in vivo on CO using artificial hemoglobin "hemoCD" that was originally developed in our laboratory. In this year, we have developed our hemoCDs as a selective CO and HCN scavenger in vivo. This system has been applicable for fire-gas antidote. The results have been published in PNAS. According to this publication, the research was press-released and seen by many media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は独自に人工ヘモグロビン化合物hemoCDを開発し,それを体内に導入することで生体内COを選択的に除去するシステムを構築した。この系は生体内における概日リズムに代表されるような様々な生理現象について,COの関与を明らかにできる。それだけでなく火災などで頻発するCO中毒の解毒剤としても利用できる道を見出して,研究をすすめて成果を一般に公表することに至った。これまでにないCO中毒解毒剤の開発は,多くの人命救助につながることが期待され,その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。