| Project/Area Number |
20H02872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Daisuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40532627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤村 由紀 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20390304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 代謝 / プロファイリング / 質量分析 / ハイスループット / MALDI-MS / singles cell / フェノタイピング / メタボロミクス / 一細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、研究代表者が独自に開発してきたマトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化(MALDI)法を基盤とした超高感度生体内化合物分析技術を先鋭化し、超高速一細胞代謝プロファイリングプラットフォームの創生を目的とする。細胞単位での“物質的フェノタイプ”とも言われるメタボロームをプロファイルとして捉え、各々の“細胞の個性”を高解像度に捉える超高速・高感度分析法を開発し、疾患や薬剤投与などへの応答をフェノタイプとして捉える事が可能な技術へと昇華させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated the use of W/O droplets mimicking animal cells in order to optimize the sample preparation method with high sensitivity and reproducibility, aiming to establish a metabolic profiling method for single cells using MALDI-MS. We succeeded in establishing a sample preparation method with high reproducibility and high sensitivity by providing a matrix by vapor deposition followed by recrystallization under mild conditions. Using these conditions, the droplet containing multiple metabolite standards can be detected independently by mass spectrometry, and the detection sensitivity was found to be very favorable, with detection at the atto mol level being sufficient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したMALDI-MSによる超高速一細胞代謝フェノタイピング技術は、“細胞の個性”を捉える超高感度解析を指向する一細胞メタボロミクスに新たなモダリティを与える革新的技術となり得る。特に、創薬における成功率の向上・迅速化・低コスト化による国際競争力の向上、病態マーカー探索・分析に対するスループットの向上への貢献が期待され、医療イノベーションにおけるキーテクノロジーになり得ると考える。