Novel methods of fluorescence cancer imaging by utilizing combination of functional small molecules and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kojima Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10808059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / がん / 機能性タンパク質 / 機能性小分子 / 蛍光イメージング / イメージング / がんイメージング / 機能性蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
様々ながん細胞に特異的に発現する表面抗原の存在を検知して,初めて蛍光を発するプローブを開発できれば,がんを外科的に取り残しなく切除する上で極めて有用であると考えられる.本研究課題において,我々は、機能性小分子と機能性タンパク質を精緻にデザインして,これを協奏的に利用する独自のアプローチを用いることで,様々な細胞表面抗原を迅速・鮮明に可視化する諸技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on 2 projects; the development of a new class of fluorogenic probes for antigens, and the development of a novel cancer imaging method using bio-orthogonal fluorescent probe-reporter enzyme pairs. For the former, we established a new probe design principle based on the reaction between a thiol-reactive fluorescent probe and an antigen-recognizing protein site-specifically incorporated with cysteine. For the latter, a fluorescence probe bearing D-fucose and the glycosidase Td2F2 were established as the objective pair. Furthermore, a Td2F2 mutant with significantly improved activity was developed. In both projects, the target cancer cells were successfully visualized clearly by utilizing the developed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、表面抗原を標的とした新たながん蛍光イメージング技術を提供するものであり、今後可視化可能な抗原のレパートリーが増えていけば、様々ながん種を低バックグラウンドで可視化できるものと期待され、医療応用も視野にはいると考えられる。
また、課題1に関しては、チオールとチオール反応性の蛍光団の反応性を精密に制御することで、抗原を検出する全く新しいプローブデザイン戦略を構築したという点において基礎化学的にも価値が高い。課題2に関しては、利用する基質をプロドラッグなどに変更することで、選択的がん殺傷にも応用できる可能性も秘めており、このような疾患治療の方向への展開も期待できる。