Development of super-resolution mapping technology for endogenous proteins using optimized small molecule probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10611204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超解像イメージング / ケミカルプローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
分子イメージングは、技術の進歩と共に、多様な細胞現象を制御する分子機構を明らかにしてきた。近年、超解像イメージング技術により、機能性タンパク質のナノスケールでの配置が細胞機能の制御に大きな役割を果たすことが明らかにされつつある。しかしながら、現行技術はアーティファクトを生じやすく、内在性の機能性タンパク質をありのままに超解像イメージングする新たな技術開発が望まれている。申請者は、近年独自に構築してきたケミカルタグ技術のプローブの設計法を発展させることで、内在性のタンパク質の超解像マッピングを可能とする方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I proposed a new method for designing molecular probes for super-resolution mapping of endogenous proteins by extending the design method of probes for chemical tag technology that I have independently developed in recent years. I developed small-molecular probes optimized for such as AMPA-type glutamate receptor and tubulin, and applied these probes to living cells to enable fluorescence imaging of endogenous functional proteins. Furthermore, microstructures that cannot be resolved by confocal microscopy were successfully visualized over time by super-resolution mapping using STED microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子イメージングは、技術の進歩と共に、多様な細胞現象を制御する分子機構を明らかにしてきた。機能性タンパク質のナノスケールでの配置が細胞機能の実現に重要であることが明らかにされつつあるが、従来の可視化技術はアーティファクトの回避の難しさなどの問題があり、新たな技術開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、近年独自に構築してきた分子タグ技術を発展させ、内在性タンパク質の超解像マッピングを可能とする手法を開発した。今後、さらなる研究展開により、正常な細胞と病的な細胞における機能の違いなどについて、従来見えずに分からなかったナノレベルの世界の詳細が明らかとなることが期待できる。