Development of topology-selective light-up G4 ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kazuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10247223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / ライトアップ型プローブ / G4リガンド / G4トポロジー / ライトアップ / リガンド / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
グアニン四重鎖 (G4) 構造は、グアニン残基を豊富に含む核酸の1本鎖配列で、動的に形成される核酸の高次構造である。近年G4形成が、DNAの複製、遺伝子の転写調節などの生命現象を、直接的に制御する例が多数報告されている(in vitro)。しかし、生細胞内でのG4形成と生命現象との関連を明らかにした例はない。
本研究では、生細胞内で動的に形成されるG4を観察するため、ライトアップ型G4リガンドの創製を目的とする。特に、G4に特有な3つの各トポロジーを区別して、G4の動的形成を可視化する。これによりトポロジーを介したG4由来の生命現象を in vivo で解析するための研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The G- quadruplex (G4) structure is one of the higher-order structures of nucleic acids that are “dynamically formed” in single-stranded sequences of guanine-rich nucleic acids. G4 formation is believed to regulate various life phenomena such as DNA replication and gene transcription. However, the relationship between G4 formation and biological phenomena has remained unclear in live cells. In this study, we aimed to create a light-up G4 ligand to observe dynamically formation of G4 in live cells. We have developed a new ligand that incorporates a vinylnaphthyl derivatives into the polyoxazole-type G4 ligand which we have developed previously. One of the ligands was found to show fluoresce only when it interacts with parallel type G4 selectively among the characteristic three-topologies of G4. We were also confirmed that the fluorescence of the probe disappeared as G4 was de-formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G4は、転写、複製、翻訳、ゲノム安定性等、多様な生命現象に関与する。本研究で開発した新規プローブを用いることで、これまで不明だった生体内での「動的なG4形成に由来する生命現象」を解析するための新たな研究基盤が構築される。
これまでに報告されているG4由来の生物機能は、がんなどの難治性疾患と関連している。本研究の推進により、これら疾患のG4に由来した新たな発症メカニズムの解明 と創薬分子標的の探索へ発展する。加えてG4以外の生細胞内で動的に形成される非B型DNAの高次構造も、転写調節を中心とする様々な生物機能を担うことが予想されている。本研究の成果は、他の非B型DNAの機能解明にも応用される。