New antibiotics development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM MINSOO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50466835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山吉 麻子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (70380532)
水島 恒裕  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90362269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病原細菌 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 抗菌剤 / 蛋白質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の抗生剤には多剤耐性菌の出現・蔓延と、腸内細菌叢の破壊といった重大な問題がある一方、これらを克服する新規感染症治療薬が希求されているものの、2010年代以降新薬は殆ど上市されていない。本研究では、既存抗生剤の作用機序とは異なり、常在菌には作用せず、病原細菌の病原性惹起に必要な特異的メカニズムを狙った、全く新規のコンセプトから成る感染症治療方法を創出するを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an unmet medical need for the development of new anti-microbial drugs of bacterial infections that act by a different mechanism of action than existing antibiotics, are effective against multidrug-resistant bacteria, are effective only against pathogenic bacteria, and do not act on commensal bacteria or the host. In this study, we aimed to develop a new concept anti-microbial drug of infectious diseases that is different from existing antibiotics, does not affect commensal bacteria, and is specific to the virulence of pathogenic bacteria. Specifically, we aimed to create “compounds that inhibit the virulence of bacterial virulence factors” and establish for the new therapeutic tools of bacterial infections by inhibiting the function of virulence factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌による感染症は、生命を脅かす危険性があり、アンメット・メディカル・ニーズは極めて高い。本研究で開発される新しい概念の感染症治療薬は、新興・再興感染症に対するグローバルな感染症対策に対して更なる貢献が期待できる。学術的には、遺伝子操作が不可能な病原細菌に対して、本化合物は、病原蛋白質をノックアウトするツールとして利用可能で、病原因子の感染に果たす分子メカニズム解明に貢献すると考えらえる。