Development of gene-directed caged compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Toshiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 光スイッチ / 光薬理学 / クリックケミストリー / エピジェネティクス / 抗菌薬 / 遺伝子指向性 / 細胞内シグナル / ケミカルバイオロジー / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質合成 / 近赤外光 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶や学習などの脳の高次機能の解明,あるいは,がんに代表される難治性疾患発症の分子機構の解明に貢献するような新しい実験技術の開発を目的にする。これを実現するために,有機化学と分子生物学を組み合わせて以下の研究を行う。まず,遺伝子の働きを利用して目的細胞にターゲティング可能なケージド化合物を設計して,遺伝子でコードされたタンパク質の利点と小分子性有機化合物の利点を併せ持つ新しいケミカルプローブを開発する。さらに,その応用展開として,小分子性薬剤を用いてモデル生物個体の記憶を光操作可能であること,および,抗がん剤を任意の細胞種にターゲティング可能であることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal was to create innovative experimental techniques to better understand higher brain functions like memory and learning, as well as the molecular mechanisms behind complex diseases such as cancer. We successfully designed gene-directed caged compounds that overcome limitations of existing ones and combine the benefits of optogenetics and small molecular probes. Through our research, we demonstrated the ability to regulate intracellular signaling and epigenetics in mammalian cells using exogenous enzymes like galactosidase from Escherichia coli and porcine liver esterase. Additionally, we developed clickable caged compounds that allow for easy integration of functional components through click reactions. These compounds were utilized to create photoactivated prodrugs of anticancer drugs, conjugated with cell type-selective ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶や学習などの脳の高次機能の解明,および,がんに代表される難治性疾患発症の分子機構の解明に貢献する技術開発を目指して,低分子量有機化合物(薬剤)とタンパク質の利点を併せ持つ光作動性機能性分子の設計・合成に成功した。光スイッチと遺伝子組み換え技術を利用して,任意の標的細胞内だけで,各種薬剤を選択的に機能させる光薬理学への道を拓くことができた。ドラッグデリバリーの新手法としても期待できる。