Robustness and modeling of microbial symbiosis in plants: application of field transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ezawa Tatsuhiro  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40273213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 創  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30594238)
佐伯 雄一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 根粒窒素固定 / 共生 / ダイズ / コムギ / RNAシーケンス / 遺伝子共発現 / 野外トランスクリプトーム / 有機農業 / 養分獲得戦略 / 菌根共生 / 遺伝子発現ネットワーク / 作物 / 有機物 / 土壌環境 / 有機物連用 / 根粒菌 / モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
有限資源の多投入型農業には限界が予想されており、土壌養分を供給する菌根菌や根粒菌の機能を最大限引き出す環境保全型の農業技術を確立する必要がある。本研究では、慣行→有機栽培の移行過程にある圃場からコムギ根と土壌を採取し、菌根共生を制御する植物遺伝子群の発現から菌根の機能レベルを評価し、土壌の化学性および圃場管理と菌根機能との関係を線形回帰モデルにより解析することで、菌根機能を最適化するための土壌管理法を提案する。また、土壌有機態リンの詳細な分画・分析を通じて有機栽培における菌根機能の向上メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified nutrient acquisition strategies and their environmental drivers in soybean and winter wheat. In wheat the effect of organic-matter application on nutrient acquisition was also examined. Gene-coexpression modules responsible for symbiotic functions, P-starvation response, root development, and N assimilation were defined based on RNA-Seq and subsequent network analysis using the plants grown in domestic and foreign countries, and plant and soil factors that drive these modules were identified. In soybean a plant gene that responds linearly to symbiotic N-fixation was identified, and in wheat the application of organic material was found to improve the efficiency of N and P uptake in the presence of mycorrhizas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境と遺伝子発現との関わりは、実験室レベルの知見を基に野外で起こっている現象を説明するには限界がある。本研究では広範な環境レンジから植物体試料を採取することで多くの環境要因の中から説明度の高い環境変数を抽出することに成功した。これらの知見は、野外における植物の環境応答を分子レベルで解釈する道を開いた点で植物科学全体に大きなブレークスルーを与えると予想される。また、植物の環境応答を遺伝子発現から推定するというアイデアは、微生物共生に限らず気候・土壌・病原生物などに対する植物応答の検出にも応用可能であり、従来の分析・調査に取って代わる技術として農業現場に画期的な革命をもたらす可能性も秘めている。