The structure and functions of the microbial food chain in the rice rhizosphere controlled by the plant genotype and phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Jun  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30285241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中園 幹生  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
土井 一行  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80315134)
西内 俊策  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (30726980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水稲 / 根圏マイクロバイオーム / アンプリコンシークエンス / 窒素固定 / 根圏 / マイクロバイオーム / HTS / GWAS / 根圏微生物 / 原生生物 / 微生物食物連鎖 / 微生物間相互作用 / 土壌管理 / 微生物相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
根圏は植物と土壌微生物の相互作用のホットスポットである。植物根が土壌微生物に特徴的な生育環境を提供する一方、植物の良好で健全な生長は根圏微生物群集の構成やはたらきと深い関係にある。原生生物による捕食作用は、細菌・糸状菌の群集構造や活性に影響を与える重要なファクターであると認識されているが、根圏での原生生物のはたらきが他の微生物および植物の生育に与える影響はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では、水稲根圏における微生物食物連鎖の構造とその機能を解析し、イネの品種と根圏微生物との連関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a nucleic acid extraction and purification method for high-throughput molecular analysis of microbial communities inhabiting plant roots. We clarified the composition and structure of the root microbial communities of 120 paddy rice varieties cultivated under fertilized and non-fertilized conditions. We analyzed the relationship between the root microbiome and the rice genotypes and phenotypes governed by fertilization conditions. Genome-wide association analysis was used to extract candidate rice genes that regulate root microbial communities. The importance of rice genotype, phenotype, and soil type on the composition of root microbial communities was comparatively analyzed. We quantified the nitrogen-fixing activity and nitrogen-fixing genes of root microorganisms. We found that rice cultivars with high fertilization efficiency showed a less intensified decrease in nitrogen-fixing activity and specific nitrogen-fixing genes due to fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝情報が明らかとなっているイネ120品種を対象に根に生息する微生物(細菌、古細菌、真核微生物)群集の網羅的解析を行い、イネの遺伝型、表現型との関係を初めて明らかにした。根微生物群集の構成は施肥の影響を大きく受けること、施肥の影響はイネの遺伝型によって異なること、さらに土壌タイプが根微生物群集を規定する重要な因子であることが示され、イネと根圏微生物の相互作用に関する基盤的な知見を提供するができた。また、本研究により得られた根に生息する窒素固定微生物の生態に関する知見は、将来のイネ育種を含め、土壌微生物の機能を活かした低施肥農業、持続的農業に資するものである。