Elucidation of the mechanism of elevated arsenic concentrations in rice grain under high temperatures during the ripening period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shingo  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00346371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 圭介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20549555)
須田 碧海  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (20789573)
小葉田 亨  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60186723)
小林 和広  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90234814)
赤羽 幾子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (90530569)
森野 和子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (30355573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒ素 / コメ / 温暖化 / 登熟 / ケイ酸 / 鉄 / 水管理 / TGC / 高温 / コシヒカリ / 低ヒ素変異体 / 高ヒ素変異体 / 主茎1本仕立て / 中干し / 気温 / 品種 / 無機ヒ素 / DMA / 高温登熟障害 / 土壌改良材
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の無機ヒ素摂取量の約60%がコメ由来であり,早急に高温によるコメのヒ素濃度上昇機構の解明と低減対策を立てる必要がある.ヒ素は篩管を通じてコメに蓄積されることが報告されているが,子実のデンプン蓄積とヒ素蓄積との関係はほとんど明らかにされていない.本研究では,高温によるコメの無機ヒ素濃度上昇機構について,ヒ素の1.土壌での可溶化,2.根による吸収,3.地上部への転流・移行,4.節での隔離,5.穂の蒸散,6.デンプン蓄積とヒ素蓄積の関係の6つの過程を解析し,高温によるコメのヒ素蓄積リスク予測モデルを構築するとともに,それに基づく高温下のコメのヒ素濃度低減のための栽培・育種戦略を提言したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is concern that arsenic concentration in brown rice increases due to high temperatures during the ripening period in paddy rice cultivation. In this study, the authors found that the arsenic concentration in brown rice increased during the ripening period in a temperature-gradient chamber, concrete frame, and paddy field. The mechanism suggested that most of the arsenic accumulated in brown rice up to two weeks after ear emergence and that the ‘dilution effect’ on arsenic was reduced as the translocation of carbohydrates into brown rice decreased with higher temperatures during the ripening period. The results also showed that the application of silicate and iron materials, which have been effective in reducing arsenic concentrations in brown rice, and drainage management before and after ear emergence were practical even under high-temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な食品規格を策定するコーデックス委員会で,玄米無機ヒ素濃度の国際基準値が0.35 mg/kgに設定され(2016年),非汚染土壌においても玄米ヒ素濃度の低減が厳しく求められている.一方,IPCC第5次評価報告書では将来的な高温傾向が続くと指摘されている.農林水産省の全国調査から,水稲栽培においては登熟期の高温により玄米中のヒ素濃度の上昇が報告されており,我が国の主食であるコメの安全性が懸念される現状となっている.本研究では登熟期の高温による玄米ヒ素濃度の上昇メカニズムを明らかにするとともにその栽培的な対策を提言した.これは今後の安全なコメ生産の極めて重要な知見となると考えられる.