Conversion of legume crops to low carbon input lines using nitrogen fixation enhancing genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 啓史  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40425541)
富永 晃好  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (50776490)
下村 彩  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教 (20802771)
遠城 道雄  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (60194651)
穴井 豊昭  佐賀大学, 農学部, 招へい教授 (70261774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords根粒菌 / 窒素固定 / ダイズ / 収量 / 遺伝子 / 共生 / ミヤコグサ / 根粒
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,根粒菌による生物的窒素固定を飛躍的に増強させ,窒素肥料の使用(製造)を大幅に削減することを目標として研究を推進してきた。そして今までに,ダイズ品種エンレイから窒素固定増強遺伝子(エンレイ型SEN1)を同定し,それをフクユタカへ導入することによって窒素固定活性をほぼ100%増強させることに成功した。そこで本研究では,①ダイズの窒素固定増強遺伝子による窒素肥料削減効果の検証,②ダイズの窒素固定増強遺伝子のリスト化と世界展開への準備,③SEN1タンパク質の機能解析の3つの小課題を遂行し,窒素固定増強のメカニズムを理解するとともに,低炭素投入型農業が実現可能であることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we used a FUKUYUTAKA SEN1 line (Enrei type) and a conventional line with the SEN1 gene (Peking type), and conducted three research projects: (1) verification of the effect of the Enrei type on nitrogen fertilizer reduction, (2) the effect of the Enrei type on seed yield, and (3) functional analysis of the SEN1 protein. As a result, it was found that (1) the Enrei type showed the same growth as the Peking type even when nitrogen fertilizer was reduced to half. In case (2), the nitrogen fixation enhanced SEN1 showed a tendency to increase yield more than the Peking type in nitrogen poor condition. In (3), the higher concentration of iron in the nodules of the Enrei type supported the possibility that the SEN1 protein is involved in iron transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズにおける窒素固定増強遺伝子を同定し,それを日本で最も栽培面積の大きな品種(フクユタカ)に導入し,その性状解析を行った点は,学術的に大きな意義がある。また得られた結果は,ダイズ栽培においてこの遺伝子を用いれば,窒素肥料の半分程度までの低減を達成できる可能性を示すものであり,肥料価格が高騰している現代社会において非常に大きなインパクトのある成果だと考えられる。