Various acclimation mechanisms against iron deficiency in plastic photosystems of barley chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kyoko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60339091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 彰宏  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10610355)
栗田 圭輔  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (10757925)
鈴井 伸郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 上席研究員 (20391287)
酒井 卓郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70370400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄 / 光化学系 / 電子伝達 / タンパク質複合体 / オオムギ / ソルガム / QTL解析 / 形質転換イネ / チラコイド膜 / RIパルスラベル / QTL / ライブイメージング / 光合成 / 鉄欠乏
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体内の光化学系は大量の鉄を必要とする。鉄欠乏時に光合成鉄利用効率(鉄1モルあたりの同化CO2モル数)を上昇させられるかどうか、すなわち少ない鉄で光合成を行うことができるかどうか、はオオムギ品種間で大きく異なることを代表者らは見出した。この差異をもたらす要因として、細胞内の少ない鉄を効率よく光化学系Iに挿入すること、およびオオムギ特異的なアンテナタンパク質による系II・系I間の励起バランスの調節、の2点が分かってきたが、その調節機構は不明である。本研究は光合成の鉄欠乏順応において特徴的なオオムギ品種間でQTL解析を行い、光合成装置の栄養欠乏に対する多様な未知の順応機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts have a high demand for iron (Fe) to perform photosynthesis. Some varieties of barley and sorghum can minimize the reduction in the photosynthetic rate with reduced Fe concentration in the leaves under Fe-deficient conditions. We found two strategies for Fe-deficiency tolerant genotypes of barley: the improvement of electron flow in or around photosystem I through protein complexes with unknown composition, and the effective allocation of Fe to thylakoid membranes. Furthermore, we started QTL analysis to identify the loci controlling the acclimation of photosystems to Fe deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑色植物にとって光合成は基盤的な機能であるため、近年はもっぱらモデル植物を用いて光化学系の環境応答の研究が行われ、得られた知見は緑色植物において普遍的であると考えられがちである。しかし植物種により、また系統・品種により、光化学系は多様な順応機構を持つことが明らかになりつつある。また環境要因として光強度、温度、水分条件が良く研究されている一方、電子伝達の触媒である遷移金属の欠乏に対する応答については研究例が少ないのが現状である。緑色植物の多様なエネルギー利用機構を知ることは、人間が行うエネルギー利用のレジリエンスを向上させるのにも貢献するだろう。