Elucidation of the gene expression profile of bifidobacteria in the gut microbiota: development of selective recovery method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukiya Satoru  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10370157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 恭宏  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20558358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 選択的回収 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内生存 / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な腸内細菌叢の中でそれぞれの菌種がどのようにして生存しているのかを明らかにすることは,ヒトの健康と密接にかかわる腸内細菌の働きを知る上で非常に重要である.しかし,多種多様な細菌が存在する中で,特定の菌についてそのメカニズムを明らかにすることは,非常に困難である.
そこで本研究では,ビフィズス菌を題材として,ビフィズス菌を腸内細菌叢から選択的に回収する手法を開発する.その手法を用いて回収したビフィズス菌の遺伝子の発現パターンを調べることにより,ビフィズス菌が腸内細菌叢の中でどのようにして生きているのかを明らかにすることができる.これにより,ヒトの健康増進に貢献する成果が得られると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of how bifidobacteria survive in the intestine are not fully understood especially in the presence of the gut microbiota. To clarify the mechanisms, we tried to establish an experimental system to collect Bifidobacterium longum administered into the conventional mouse intestine selectively to obtain its gene expression profiles in the presence of gut microbiota. Four kinds of B. longum strains expressing different peptide tags on the cell surface were constructed as a fusion with the surface-presenting protein. After verifying the tag expression and surface presentation, we established an optimum collection method in vitro using the Strep-tagII. In addition, the tag-expressing strain was successfully recovered from the artificial gut microbiota using the established collection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ペプチドタグを細胞表層に発現するビフィズス菌株を構築し,人工腸内細菌叢からビフィズス菌を選択的に回収する方法を確立した.これまで腸内細菌叢存在下でのビフィズス菌の詳細な遺伝子発現プロファイルは得られていないが,本研究の成果はその情報を得るためのブレークスルーとなる.また本研究の今後の進展により,ビフィズス菌の腸内での生存機構を明らかにすることが期待される.これにより,様々な健康効果をもたらすビフィズス菌を腸内でどのように維持し,人々の健康維持に貢献するかという社会的な課題に応える基盤的な情報を得ることができる.したがって,本研究の成果は社会的にも重要な成果であると評価できる.