Comprehensive understanding of glucose inactivation in the conversion from respiratory metabolism to fermentation in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Takahiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70374973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 翔貴  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70845099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出芽酵母 / グルコース不活性化 / エンドサイトーシス / ユビキチン化 / 輸送体 / 液胞 / 転写因子 / 発酵 / 好気呼吸 / 膜輸送体 / グルコース不活性化 / 呼吸 / 酵母 / 糖新生 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
パン製造や醸造に用いられる酵母は、酸素存在下でもグルコースなどの糖が高濃度に存在していると呼吸が阻害され、アルコール発酵を優先して行う。グルコースが非発酵性炭素源の代謝経路を不活性化しているためである。この代謝経路の制御には遺伝子発現の調節のほか、代謝経路を担う酵素や輸送体の分解が関与している。本研究では、グルコースに応答したタンパク質分解の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae used in fermentation undergoes a major metabolic shift between “fermentation” and “aerobic respiration” depending on the type of carbon source. During the transition from aerobic respiration to fermentation, glucose inactivates the glycolytic pathway. In addition to metabolic enzymes, lactate transporters, acetate transporters, and succinate-fumarate transporters are newly found to be inactivated. Furthermore, amino acid residues required for endocytosis of Gal2 (galactose transporter) and Hxt6 (high-affinity glucose transporter), which are inactivated in response to glucose stimulation, were identified. The role of SNARE protein Ykt6 in the biogenesis of vacuoles responsible for degradation of membrane transporters was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は栄養源などの外界シグナルに応答し、細胞のリモデリングを行って新たな環境に適応している。リモデリングは細胞成分の合成と分解の平衡によって成り立つ。本研究では、酵母の人類社会における最も重要な役割であるアルコール発酵に着目し、非発酵期から発酵期への転換におけるリモデリングをタンパク質分解に焦点を当てて解析した。糖新生経路における化合物の変換に加え、物質の移動を制御することにより適応する姿が明らかとなった。