Molecular mechanism of hyphal aggregation evoked by cell-surface polysaccharides in filamentous fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Keietsu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糸状菌 / 細胞壁 / 多糖 / 菌糸 / 接着 / cell wall / polysaccharide / filamentous fungi / α-1,3-glucan / galactosaminogalactan / 界面活性タンパク質 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌には動植物感染菌から産業菌まで多様な種が存在する。糸状菌を培養すると菌糸が接着して菌糸塊を形成し、形態分化やストレス耐性などの多様な生物機能が発現するが、菌糸接着の分子機構は全く不明であった。糸状菌の細胞は多糖から成る細胞壁で覆われており、基質を含む外界の認識・接触は細胞壁を介して行われる。我々は、これ迄に糸状菌細胞壁の不溶性多糖α-1,3-グルカン(AG)と水溶性ガラクトサミノガラクタン(GAG)が菌糸接着因子であることを発見した。本研究では、AGおよびGAGを発現する変異株を用いた菌糸接着能解析、及び精製糖鎖を用いた糖鎖間相互作用解析により、菌糸接着の分子機構の統合的理解を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filamentous fungi, which are eukaryotic multicellular microorganisms, grow as filamentous hyphae, in which cells are linked together. We identified α-1,3-glucan (AG) and galactosaminogalactan (GAG) present in the outer layer of the cell wall as adhesion factors for hyphae, and achieved hyphal dispersion by deleting the biosynthetic genes for AG and GAG. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between hyphal adhesion and AG molecular weight in mutants of enzymes involved in AG biosynthesis in filamentous fungi. As a result, we revealed that hyphae form aggregated pellets when the AG molecular weight is about 400,000-1,500,000, and hyphae disperse when the AG molecular weight is less than 150,000. We also constructed an in vitro system to evaluate the adhesive ability of AGs with different molecular weights using streptavidin-microparticles coated with biotinylated AG oligosaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状菌は天然に300万種以上存在し、特に陸圏において分解者として動植物と相互作用しながら地球の物質循環に寄与する。産業では糸状菌の多様な酵素や化成品の生産能を利活用している。糸状菌の発酵生産では大規模な液体培養を行うが、菌糸接着で菌糸塊が形成され、その内部の酸素欠乏により自己消化して生産性が低下することが課題となっていた。本研究の成果は、菌糸接着因子であるα-1,3-グルカン(AG)の生合成機構の観点から、菌糸接着とAG分子量の関係性を明らかにしたことで、産業課題である菌糸分散性制御技術の開発を可能にする。AG量および分子量を低下させて菌糸を分散させることで、物質生産性は向上する。