Establishing single-cell genomics of uncultured protists and elucitation of functions of cellulolytic protists in the termite gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hongoh Yuichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 明徳  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40378774)
瀬川 高弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90425835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物生態 / 未培養微生物 / 1細胞ゲノミクス / 共生 / 腸内微生物 / 原生生物 / シロアリ / 1細胞ゲノム / メタゲノミクス / 腸内細菌 / 1細胞トランスクリプトミクス / 難培養 / ゲノム / 未培養 / 昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
シロアリは木造建築物の世界的大害虫である一方、木質由来バイオ燃料開発への応用という観点からも着目されている。木片消化はシロアリの腸内に共生する原生生物(原虫)が主に担っているが、培養不能なため、その詳細な生理・生態は未知で、産業応用も困難である。本研究課題では、培養を介さずに1細胞からのゲノムDNA配列解析方法を確立し、実践することで、同原生生物の機能の全容を解明し、産業応用への道を切り拓くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared both genomic DNA and RNA of a single, uncultured protist cell in the termite gut. We obtained their sequences using next-generation sequencers and computationally analyzed the data. As a result, we were able to predict the basic metabolic pathways of the protist for the first time. With this methodology, it is expected that functional analysis of uncultured protists based on their genomes will significantly progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中には多様な原生生物種が生息し、生態系において重要な役割を担っている。ところが、そうした原生生物の中には難培養性の種も多く、それらの詳細な生理・生態は未知である。本研究課題では、木材の大害虫であるシロアリの腸内に共生して木片消化を担っている未培養原生生物を題材として、ゲノム解析によってその代謝機能を予測する手法を確立した。この成果は、生態系の実態解明と未培養原生生物種の産業利用にも道を開くものである。