Elucidation of the regulatory basis of cell lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (60211687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 邦夫  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寿命 / 酵母 / 老化 / オートファジー / 硫黄 / 分裂酵母 / 経時寿命 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿社会の構築に向けて、「寿命がいかにして決まるのか?」を解明することは現代生物学が取り組むべき重要課題の1つである。ヒトに代表される高等動物の寿命を理解するためには、その前提として細胞レベルで寿命を理解することが必須であると考え、申請者は微生物の専門家の立場から、分裂酵母をモデルにこの問題に取り組む。とりわけ、新規な寿命制御シグナルの発見と作用機構の解明、ならびに未知の寿命制御因子の同定と機能解析に焦点を絞り、普遍的な細胞寿命制御機構に関する知見を得る。これらの解析を通して寿命の基本的理解を深め、将来的なヒトの寿命創薬に向けた基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained by analyzing the function of the longevity gene Ecl1 and its family genes discovered in fission yeast. (1) Sulfur depletion, which was identified as a new signal for life span extension, induces transcription of the Ecl1 gene, but also induces autophagy. (2) We found that autophagy induction by the above sulfur depletion did not occur in strains in which all Ecl family genes (ecl1, ecl2, and ecl3) were deleted. Therefore, the Ecl family genes were found to be necessary for the enhancement of autophagy by sulfur depletion.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞寿命の制御機構に関する研究を行い以下の成果を得た。当研究室で過去に発見した寿命延長因子Ecl1とその誘導シグナルである硫黄枯渇との関係を解析したところ、硫黄枯渇はEcl1を発現誘導して細胞寿命を延ばすが、その際、オートファジーも誘導することが明らかとなった。さらに硫黄枯渇によるオートファジー誘導はEclファミリー遺伝子に依存することがわかった。これらの成果により、細胞寿命制御機構に関する新たな知見が蓄積した。