Periplasmic metabolic engineering in acetic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yakushi Toshiharu  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (30324388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿野 嘉孝  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00403642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応用微生物学 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素 / 酢酸菌 / 代謝工学 / 応用微生物 / イメージング / タンパク質細胞内局在
Outline of Research at the Start
酢酸菌はペリプラズム空間と呼ばれる細胞表層に物質酸化系持つという特徴を持つ。ここに,酸化反応以外の代謝系を移植する「ペリプラズミック代謝工学」を施す。細胞質での代謝に比べて,①細胞質への取り込みや細胞質からの排出に関わる時間とエネルギーの抑制,②毒性物質そのもの,あるいは毒性の中間体を経る代謝経路の構築,③代謝上不安定で短寿命な化合物の生産,に優位性がある。ペリプラズム空間で営まれる代謝の,物質生産における優位性を実験で検証する。これを達成するために,酸化反応に加え,脱水,水和,脱炭酸反応をペリプラズム空間に持ち込む。この実現によって代謝工学分野に新しい可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetic acid bacteria have a unique oxidation system on the cell surface and therefor, have been used for acetic acid fermentation and also sorbose fermentation in vitamin C production process. Considering that metabolism in the periplasmic space, which is the intracellular compartment of bacteria, has advantages over metabolism in the cytoplasm, this aimed at investigation for efficacy of "periplasmic metabolic engineering" that expands metabolism in the periplasm. The first attempt was to relocate a dehydratase (lyase), which is localized in the cytoplasm in the acetic acid bacteria, to the periplasm. Next, we tried to translocate isomerase, which is naturally localized in the cytoplasm. Both periplasmic metabolic engineering increased the biotransformation rate. Expression of the protein involved in transport to the periplasm also increased the bioconversion rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な発展的経済活動の必要性や二酸化炭素排出低減が訴えられている中,微生物を用いた物質生産は廃棄物利用や環境負荷の低減という意味で魅力的なソリューションの一つである。本研究は,古くから物質生産に利用されている酢酸菌を用いた,新しい概念の代謝工学の検証を行った。いくつかの良好な結果を得ることができたので,当初期待していた新しい代謝工学の有効性を確認することができた。本菌でのさらなる展開はさることながら,大腸菌などの他の微生物を用いた展開が想定できる。この研究が,広く微生物による代謝工学の考え方を変え,新しい物質生産系の構築という形で波及していくことを期待する。