Elucidation of the Mechanism of Glycolytic Regulation by Hypoxia Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Takashi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (60512316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久堀 徹  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40181094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細藻類 / 発酵 / 水素 / カルボン酸 / 転写 / 光合成 / 低酸素応答 / シアノバクテリア / 転写制御 / 暗嫌気条件 / 遺伝子発現 / クエン酸回路 / 低酸素 / 酵素 / 糖代謝 / ATP / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低酸素条件下におけるシアノバクテリアの代謝制御機構を明らかにする。申請者は糖異化の制御因子としてRNAポリメラーゼシグマ因子SigEを同定した。低酸素条件下においては、シアノバクテリアの糖異化は大きく促進することがわかっているが、どのように培養液の低酸素の情報が伝達されるかについては未解明である。SigEを過剰発現すると発酵が促進するため、SigEが低酸素条件下で糖異化の制御に働くことは明らかになっているが、どのように酸素の情報がSigEに伝達されるかはわかっていない。本研究では、ATPとタンパク質間相互作用に着目し、低酸素に応答した代謝制御メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study elucidated the glycolytic control mechanism in cyanobacteria, with a focus on the transcriptional regulation of glycolytic genes under low-oxygen conditions. Cyanobacteria possess multiple anaerobic fermentation pathways, primarily producing hydrogen, acetate, lactate, and dicarboxylic acids. Anaerobic fermentation is crucial for substance production. Through biochemical analysis of the citric acid cycle and metabolite quantification in genetically modified strains, the study revealed the multi-layered control mechanism of anaerobic fermentation in cyanobacteria. Additionally, transcriptomic analysis under low-oxygen conditions unveiled the role of cyAbrB2 in sensing low-oxygen signals and regulating the anaerobic-specific transcription of SigE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、シアノバクテリアにおける糖異化制御メカニズムの解明を行った。シアノバクテリアは光合成による「糖の生産者」でありながらも、嫌気発酵によって糖を有用な化合物に変換する「等の消費者」でもあり、様々な代謝産物を生成する能力を有している。この研究により、シアノバクテリアが嫌気条件下でどのように糖異化を制御するかが明らかになった。さらに、この研究はシアノバクテリアの嫌気発酵における制御メカニズムが多層的であることを示し、生物学的な観点から、微生物の代謝制御が複雑なネットワークによって調節されていることを示した。今後は嫌気発酵を利用したカルボン酸と水素の有用物質生産に展開可能である。