Breeding of filamentous fungi producing citric acid with high efficiencies by the genome editing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kirimura Kohtaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90195412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアスペルギルス属糸状菌 / クエン酸排出タンパク / クエン酸発酵 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム編集 / マイコトキシン(カビ毒) / ミトコンドリア局在型有機酸輸送体 / 代謝工学 / Aspergillus niger / Aspergillus tubingensis / クロコウジカビ / マイコトキシン / citric acid production / CRISPR/Cas9 / genome editing / transporters / citric acid / organic acid transport / mitochondria / Aspergillus tubingensis
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クエン酸高生産糸状菌(カビ)であるAspergillus tubingensis (A. niger) WU-2223Lを宿主としてCRISPR/Cas9システムを用いたゲノム編集法を確立し、有機酸生産菌の育種に利用する。クエン酸生産の場であるミトコンドリアに局在する有機酸輸送体および細胞膜の有機酸輸送体の機能をゲノム編集を用いて効率的かつ網羅的に解析する。また、それらの自在な遺伝子改変による最適な輸送系の再構築を通じてクエン酸超高生産菌や有用有機酸生産菌を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional analysis of genes encoding mitochondrial organic acid transporters and cytosolic citrate exporter was performed in order to understand the mechanisms underlying citric acid hyperproduction by filamentous fungus. In particular, we identified some mitochondrial transporter genes contributing to citric acid production and the very two genes responsible for the excretion of citric acid, based on the novel genome editing method, which had been developed in this study for a comprehensive analysis of various transporter genes. In addition, the generation of more effective citric acid producing strain was succeeded by overexpression of citrate exporter gene. Finally, we also successfully constructed the method to assess the safety of citric acid producing fungus and determined the genomic sequence of a novel citric acid-hyperproducing fungal strain. Taken together, we prepared the promising fundamental technology to breed the industrial citric acid producers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クエン酸はSDGsの観点から生産・利用が推奨されるバイオベース有機酸の一種であり、その工業的発酵にはアスペルギルス属糸状菌が用いられている。クエン酸の需要は近年さらに増加しており、生産菌の育種(改良)は極めて重要である。本研究では、ミトコンドリアでの有機酸の輸送機構および細胞内からのクエン酸排出機構に基づく新規な育種法の指針を示した。また、クエン酸発酵という特異な微生物機能に対する新たな知見を得たことは学術的研究としても意義深い。さらに、本研究では工業的クエン酸発酵菌のリソースの拡大や安全性の評価法を確立している。以上に鑑みて、本研究はクエン酸の工業発酵の将来的な拡大に貢献する成果を挙げた。