Dynamics of selenium metabolisms and diversity of their molecular mechanisms in microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセレン / 細菌 / セレンタンパク質 / 微生物 / 代謝 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な環境下で細菌がどのようにセレンを代謝利用(同化、異化)し、解毒、排出、蓄積するのかを理解し、その生態系での役割や地球上の生物進化における意義を解明することは極めて重要である。本研究では、有用元素であると同時に毒性元素であるセレンを細菌がどのように代謝・解毒・排出・貯蔵するのか?生物進化とセレンの関係はどのようなものか?という問いに答えるための研究を行う。 細菌における多様なセレンの動態とその分子機構の解明を目的とする。細菌におけるセレン代謝に関わる因子を同定し、セレンの動態と生理的意義を総合的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) It was revealed that the novel selenium protein of Geobacter sp. is a sulfur-reducing enzyme, and its X-ray crystal structure was determined. (2) Investigation of the growth of Cellulomonas sp. suggested their utilization of selenite as the final electron acceptor. (3) Research on the mechanism of extracellular selenium nanoparticle formation in Escherichia coli revealed that E. coli forms selenium nanoparticles and releases them into the extracellular environment. The importance of the cell membrane was also suggested. (4) Nutritional analysis of extracellular selenium nanoparticles was conducted. Administration of selenium nanoparticles derived from E. coli to selenium-deficient rats evaluated the biological utilization of selenium, and it was demonstrated that the utilization efficiency of selenium nanoparticles from E. coli was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、セレン取り込みからセレン代謝とセレン耐性、セレン貯蔵までを総合的に捉え、細菌におけるセレン動態の多様性と進化の一端を解明した。これまで不明であったセレン動態の各過程に関わるタンパク質、遺伝子がはじめて明らかになったことにより、本分野の学術的理解を深めることに繋がった。また、セレンナノ粒子の利用効率に関する知見は、セレン補給やセレン関連疾患の管理に役立つ可能性がある。