Elucidation of mechanisms for transport and storage of hydrophobic metabolites in plant cells toward establishment of a polymer factory cell system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Seiji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90343061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪顆粒 / ゴム粒子 / ポリイソプレン / 無細胞翻訳系 / プレニルトランスフェラーぜ / 天然ゴム / 脂肪滴 / イソプレノイド / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / ポリイソプレノイド / プレニルトランスフェラーゼ / プレニル鎖延長酵素 / プレニル鎖延⻑酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝工学により有用疎水性化合物を細胞内に高蓄積させるためには、脂肪顆粒(LD)やゴム粒子(RP)などの脂質一重層で覆われた構造のオルガネラへの隔離的貯蔵が重要となる。そのためには、外来酵素をそれらのオルガネラの膜に導入する必要があるが、LDやRPへのタンパク質移行機構は未解明である。本研究では、まず、無細胞タンパク質発現系を利用し、翻訳・折りたたみと共役させながらタンパク質をLDやRPに導入する手法を開発し、その系を用いて移行に必須なタンパク質モチーフとその分子機構を解明する。また、その移行機構を利用し新規ポリイソプレノイド合成酵素をRPやLDに導入することで、新規ポリマー高生産系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to introduce foreign proteins into lipid droplets (LDs), coupled with translation and folding, by adding LDs prepared from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii to a wheat germ cell-free protein expression system. Functional analysis using this method revealed the membrane binding domain of LD membrane proteins, which consists of some amphipathic helices. Furthermore, by fusing the membrane binding domain, we were able to introduce a trans-prenyltransferase, first identified as an ultra-long chain trans-1,4-polyisoprene (tPI) synthase, to the LD membrane. This resulted in a tenfold increase in the degree of polymerization of the products, tPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝工学により植物細胞内で有用疎水性化合物を高生産・高蓄積させるためには、細胞への悪影響を回避することが必要となる。LDやRPなどの脂質一重層オルガネラは、疎水性化合物を隔離的に貯蔵することから、それらの膜上に種々の外来酵素を配置することで、反応生成物を膜内部へ効率よく蓄積させる系の構築が可能となる。本研究で解明されたLD膜結合配列は、外来酵素のLD膜上への配置を可能とすることから、その学術的・産業的なインパクトが非常に大きい。また、本研究で初めてtPI合成酵素が同定された。これらの発見の統合により、脂質一重層オルガネラをシンク器官としたポリマーファクトリーセル構築が可能となった。