Structural analysis and regulation of transcription factor complexes involved in tumor development and progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFasmac Co., Ltd. (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Kenichi  株式会社ファスマック, バイオ研究支援事業部, 研究員(移行) (90554486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗崎 晃  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60346616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTGF-β / 分子間相互作用 / タンパク質分子間相互作用 / 転写因子複合体 / 相互作用 / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造解析 / 制御 / シグナル伝達 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の増殖や分化等の制御を行うTGF-βは、がんの発生や悪性化と強く関係する。細胞内におけるTGF-βシグナルの主役は、シグナル依存的に形成されるSMAD2/3を中心とする転写因子複合体である。我々は、これらの転写因子複合体の選択的形成阻害による、新規TGF-βシグナル制御法の開発を目指す。本研究では、がん細胞においてTGF-βシグナル依存的に形成される転写因子複合体に着目し、その複合体の構造基盤の解明を行う。また得られた構造情報を基に、その複合体の形成阻害を行う阻害ペプチドの開発を行う。得られる研究成果は、副作用のないがんの新規治療薬へとつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-β regulates cell proliferation, differentiation, and other important biological processes. Therefore, dysregulation of TGF-b signal causes cancer development and malignant transformation. The central players of TGF-β signaling in cells are transcription factors SMAD2/3. SMAD2/3 form a variety of transcription factor complexes with other proteins (SMAD cofactors) to regulate multiple gene expression. In this study, we investigated the structures of the SMAD2/3-cofactor complexes and developed a novel method for the regulation of TGF-β signaling in cells. As a result, we determined the structures of SMAD2/3-transcription factor complexes (SMAD2-CBP, SMAD2-TMEPAI, etc.) by X-ray crystallography and demonstrated that TGF-β signaling can be suppressed through inhibition of transcription factor complex formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-βシグナルを細胞内で伝達する転写因子SMAD2/3は、多様な転写因子複合体を形成することが知られている。本研究では、その多様な複合体形成にかかわる構造基盤を明らかにしたほか、構造を元に設計したペプチド配列を利用することで、タンパク質分子間相互作用の阻害を通じたTGF-βシグナルの抑制を可能とした。TGF-βシグナル伝達系の異常はがんの発生や悪性化に強く関係しており、そのシグナル伝達機構の解明と新規制御法の構築はがんの新規治療法の開発のために重要な知見となる。